1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

connect via LAN and Dial up together

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by himtuna, Feb 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. himtuna

    himtuna New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    I want to connect to internet via LAN and dialup together so as to have max speed. Suggest any way to do it.
     
  2. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    I assume connecting to internet through LAN would be through proxy and dial up through modem connected to another LAN card/USB port. Configure a browser (say IE) to use the proxy and another (say Opera) to connect to internet directly. Or u can configure ur download manger to use one connection and ur browser to use another
     
  3. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    how to set application such as IE & outlook to use a specific connetion???
     
  4. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    In IE u can specify that in Tools>Internet Options>Connections

    In Outlook (I'm using Outlook 2003) u can specify that while creating / modifying a connection by clicking on the "More Settings..." button
     
  5. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    NO U cant DO That

    sorry to report... but u cant do it over india...

    if u r in India u cant do that... That is called bridgeing... and presently only connection that can be bridged is BSNL ISDN... i am not sure of DataOne... but only 2 or more BSNL ISDN conection can be bridge...

    no one else supports this option...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2006
  6. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    how can u configure ur one connection to BECOME a proxy so that it can be used by other applications?
     
  7. Ishan

    Ishan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bharuch,Gujarat,India
    Pls tell more about bridging! means what is that and how it works.
     
  8. Techinator

    Techinator New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    What's a location in matrix
    brigding is a feature using which you can connect two network connections and the machines on both the networks can communicate with those on other network by routing data through the comp where they are brigded. doing it is very simple. select two connection and on right click menu you get an option of bridging them.

    i m not very sure of this but i think there is a limit of only ony bridge in win XP while you can have multiple in Server editions of windows like 2000, or win 2003 server
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page