Connect Outside my Subnet Mask

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by jitun, Mar 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jitun

    jitun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    If i implement a server on my system then, only people having internet connection provideded by my ISP can access it.I think it is restricted by the subnet mask of my ISP.Is there any way so that anyone can access my system working as a server.Thank in advance.
     
  2. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have a static address then anybody should be able to access your comp's server. Even if the ip is dynamic, anyone should be able to access your sys for the session. I don't think a subnet has anything to do with it
     
  3. OP
    OP
    jitun

    jitun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Every time i connect to the net(i have 24 hr connection) i am assigned an IP by DHCP(it remains same for at least 1-2 day)Can People using net connection other than provided by my ISP connect to me using that IP address?
     
  4. amitgg

    amitgg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think your server can be accessed worldwide through your computer name.

    for e.g. if ur system name is 'XYZ' then it can be accessed using
    http://xyz

    if there is any other computer named 'xyz' serving http anywhere and it is found by dns server before yours then it will be accessed.
     
  5. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Amitgg, it doesn't work that way unless you have a mapping on a DNS server somewhere. And if you want something like http://xyz, i don't think it is possible. What you are saying works on intranet through netbios (??? iguess but am not sure, only that it works on intranets. Something to do with the subnet mask) but not from another ISP.

    But if a person knows your ip address he will be able to connect to your computer from his browser as http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80 or simply http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
     
  6. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Agree with @ilugd....make it static and shud work fine, but i think making it static needs u to pay some buck to ur ISP!
     
  7. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    which isp is that jitun. I think you are the guy i added on my yahoo buddy list aren't you. I think yesterday i checked your website and it was working. Are you the same? How was your exam?

    Anyway in that case i think your isp is vnc or somethiing??
     
  8. OP
    OP
    jitun

    jitun New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    my Isp is not vnc.it is just a domain mane i got from no-ip.org .My IP for today is 203.98.108.130.And talking about my exam i was good.Sorry for the late reply.
     
  9. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm, no-ip.org eh? It is really wonderful to get such new info from you guys. I never would have thought of that.
     
  10. amitgg

    amitgg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Congrats Jitun, I found a good solution for ur query.

    you must have heard of www.freedomain.co.nr,
    register there with some name u want of your site,
    like mine is www.techtics.co.nr,
    give them ur IP address(dynamic)
    now each time you start your web server (or ur ip address changes) just notify them( they will give u a link for notification).
    from now on your users could access your website as www.yourname.co.nr
     
  11. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very Cool, amit!!
     
  12. amitgg

    amitgg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page