Connect a Laptop to a TV

Discussion in 'Laptops and Netbooks' started by dlyngdoh, Sep 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dlyngdoh

    dlyngdoh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a laptop without TV Out. I would like to know how to connect my laptop to a TV so as to be able to watch DVD etc. What hardare is needed to make it work. Any solution? Thanks.
     
  2. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    get a vga to composit converter this is a small device that connects to the SVGA connector and gives a composit video out that can be connected to the TV.
     
  3. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    what kind of tv out is it??? is it an s-video connector? if so then u can get a s-video cable (if ur tv supports it). else do as pradeep has said...
     
  4. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    yeah he already has a tv out ...
    so just use an svideo cable like nemesis says
    else get an svideo to composite adapter
    either should work just fine
     
  5. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    dlyngdoh says "I have a laptop without TV Out."
    come on guys i thought at 34 yrs i was the one who needed some reading aid?.
     
  6. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    uh-oh....sorry...was a little lazy....
    s-video wont work...
    do as pradeep sez
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    oops
    my bad too :D
    was too sleepy
     
  8. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    guys i hav svideo and i installed win xp on my laptop tho its ment for win ME...now after ia ttach the cable it doesnt come on the TV....is there ne 3rd party software i can use for this ?
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    @ishaan ull have to goto ur display properties =>advanced => settings=>
    and in one of those tabs.... or advanced .. or somethign .. u have to look for display modes or output devices .. or soemthing like that..
    there ull be able to select which device u want the output to goto
    make sure there .. in the advanced settings .. u have country selected as india .. and format as PAL-B
     
  10. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    i tired it but it didnt work...i did da same thing wen i had win ME...but now nothing happens...da tv screen is blank n da normal screen still works....also i didnt find any option neware for changing da country...dats y i asked is dere ne uda software wich helps do this 4 u ?
     
  11. ishaan

    ishaan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    food for thought = maybe my svideo cable is spoilt
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page