Computer have StandBy problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by gunjan, Oct 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gunjan

    gunjan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kharagpur
    when i standby my system ,it doesnot start again ,i have WINDOWS 2000 OS .what is solution of this problem
    plz suggest me remedy
    thanks
     
  2. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    well i have the same prob in XP ....when ever i press standby or when my comp resumes after long time being idle..it Restarts......i have diabled hibernation...but no use........can any 1 help???
     
  3. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Your hardware dont support Standby feature .. thats why it never comes back to life .. the 845 line of Intel boards seem to not support it ..
     
  4. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    i had more or less the same problem in win98. when it resumes from standby the monitor shows the message out the range. i increased my ram to 384. though the error message still comes within a minute everything is fine
     
  5. sreevirus

    sreevirus Certified Nutz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The 3rd rock from the sun
    hey bat, u r mistaken, i have an intel 845 chipset based mobo, and i can make the system to stand by/hibernate without any probs in both win xp/98
    but maybe some 845 chipsets (maybe 845GVAD/GLLY....) doesnt support stand by support....or maybe standby might be disabled in the bios.

    anyway, hey gunjan...try the instructions here...
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228255

    Troubleshooting Advanced Power Management in Windows 2000
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;242495

    and read these...just in case....
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306455
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;326630

    hope this helps.....

    also, u can try updating the drivers for ur motherboard from the intel website.
     
  6. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    well mine is SiS 630.. :( ....hav upgraded to 256MB......BTW b4 this installation there was no prob....bout it...........correction......now my PC resumes properly.........Strange.......may b..it got scared coz i posted the problem here .....:D:D:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page