Can't run Borland C++ IDE(v 3.0) in Win Xp SP2

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by kaustav_geek, Oct 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Help me. Borland C++ IDE(v 3.0) used to run earlier on my sys with WIN XP SP2 but after a reinstallation of the OS and all the patches(currently SP2+ & patched till Sept 2006 using Autopatcher XP.) the DOS based IDE doesn't work anymore even in compatibility mode.

    When I click the IDE .exe( TC.exe) , the console comes up for a fraction of second and then disappears. No instance of it even runs in background.

    If any of you have faced this problem or have heard this b4, please advice fast.
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2006
  2. swatkat

    swatkat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    Does it work when you run it from Command Prompt? (Go to Start > Run and type cmd to get Command Prompt)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    no man I've tried that silly thing too!!!

    I've even booted in "safe mode with command prompt" but no fair output. Nothing Doing. I've even Installed the BloodShed DEV C++ IDE . It runs fine but when I run the code, againn the same damn thing happens-- the console comes and disappears in afraction of second. Even keeping the cmd promp open doesn't help.
    __________
    Please help me out soon!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2006
  4. [xubz]

    [xubz] "The Cake is a Lie!!"

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, Turbo C++ 3.0 is a 15 year old 16Bit Application, XP Emulates 16Bit apps.. so It'll be Slow..

    Anyway.. with Dev C++,

    Add system("pause"); for C++ (at the end of the Program, before the end Braces)

    Add getch(); for C
    (you need to include conio.h too)
     
  5. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    First read his Probs Bro.
    This is not what he is asking for.
    (he should have know it, if he is workin on C++)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    Hey subbuzz All my program codes have getch() and besides i'm not using the default g++ compiler of DEV C++ so system("pause") is not required.Besides, all my codes are input based so atleast the console should turn up but thats not happening.

    Ok, i generalise ,my problem. I'm not able to run any "DOS-based" program on my Win XP SP2. NoW CAN YOU GUYS HELP????
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2006
  7. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    ^^i've heard that win XP cannot run DOS programs properly..........but i can run Turbo C++ properly on it
     
  8. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    What kinda patch is that. a patch to dissable DOS based Progs.

    Budddy Believe me i am scratching my head while reading this post
    because iam running winxpsp2 and Borland C++ IDE(v 3.0) is running Just Fine


    Lets see what i came up with
     
  9. swatkat

    swatkat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    Hi,
    Try using DOSBox, an open source DOS emulator which emulates DOS better than CMD ;)

    [Edit]
    Some more tips to run old DOS based programs in Windows XP.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    kaustav_geek

    kaustav_geek 1337 |)00|) \m/

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Space
    well by Autopatched I mean I've Patched my system using Autopatcher Xp. Even b4 that, i was unable to run dos programs.

    Note:: I was able to run all dos programs prior to the reinstallation.

    [4]Still nt working. Used DOS box[/4]
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page