Can't Install Windows Vista

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by official, Sep 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    My machine specs are as follows:
    939 pin Amd Athlon 3200+
    MSI K8NGM2-IL
    512 MB hyix DDR @ 400
    80 GB Seagate Sata
    Sony DVD Writer.

    The Problem is this that when i try to Boot from the 32 bit Vista RC1 it restarts after Displaying : "Press any key to boot from a CD or DVD......."
    I donno Why it happens.I have checked the DVD in other computer.It Works.
    Please Help!
     
  2. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is the DVD writer the secondary master, and not slave??
     
  3. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    i can boot using the same dvd writer from windows XP CD
     
  4. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ohhh...then the iso seems to be corrupted!..try burning the same iso on another DVD...if it works fine!...but if it doesn't then will have to download it again! :p
     
  5. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    I have install from the same dvd in my friends intel 2.66 and it works fine
    __________
    Come one forum members help me!
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2006
  6. return_of_vengeance

    return_of_vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    better u install it once again & r u using any other os also on d same pc....
     
  7. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    i have tried 10 times and i am using Xp
     
  8. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Yeah sometimes that problem happens .. You need to install XP and then Upgrade it the OS itself ..
     
  9. Tanmay

    Tanmay New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dadar (W), Mumbai
    Are you sure that you've set the First Boot Device to your CD/DVD ROM ???
     
  10. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    @Tanmay: are you kidding.Thats the first step whenever onr tries to boot from a DVD or Cd.How could one try without selecting it?
     
  11. Tanmay

    Tanmay New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dadar (W), Mumbai
    @official : The first boot device by default is always the Floppy Drive.I was just telling him to try and set the CD DVD as the first boot device and then try and see if it works or not.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    Still Finding for a Solution
     
  13. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    the best way would be to install thru windows XP(unless u have Sata-RAID) as mentioned above

    When installing from XP u dont need to boot from the dvd... and choose a new install insted of upgrade otherwise it will install over XP...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page