1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

can't browse internet

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sujeet2555, Mar 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sujeet2555

    sujeet2555 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    i have window xp pro-sp2 and dataone connection.since i have installed some proxy software i can't browse but i can ping to my ip or gateway.i have scanned whole system for any viruses and removed .i think the problem is as shown by hijackthis
    * default URLSearchHook is missing
    *broken internet access because of LSP provider icaproxy.dll missing

    how can i fix it.
     
  2. hello

    if problem occur after installing proxy software then remove them or if programme is necessary to run ,contact data one. use firefox plz.
     
  3. suave_guy

    suave_guy pedal to metal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    system restore shud work in this case....

    but before that check for the host files by gng to c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc

    here you shud have 5 files in total and in case if you find two files as "hosts" than rename the host files as most probably spywares has created duplictae hosts which prevents you to browse the interent

    try to broswe the websites from the address bar of the my computer

    try to browse the websites by their ip adresses

    try to disable/uninstall firewalls

    try these and let us know

    ENjoy...
     
  4. piyush gupta

    piyush gupta New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    never land
    Restore your system to date before which you have installed proxy etc..
     
  5. devarajan

    devarajan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NEVER STOP'S....
    The proxy may be dead dude.so uninstall the software and try it.Before that try to disable the use of proxy in internet option's. :p
     
  6. OP
    OP
    sujeet2555

    sujeet2555 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    thanx for the reply,i restored my system.i can surf the intenet, but hijackthis says defaultsearchhook file missing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page