Can we combine 2 airtel connection to gain speed.

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by ranjan2001, Aug 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    AIRTEL-combine 2 airtel connection to gain speed.

    Airtel does not give 512kbps unlimited, so I was thinking if its possible to use 2 x256kbps lines combined together & inserted in 1 ADSL modem.
    Will it work this way & do I now get double speed.

    If not can I use 2 lan cards in the comp having 2 separate lines to gain speed. What else would I need to do , any software or hardware required?

    Basically looking for 512kbps unlimited connection, Is there a way out?

    Ranjan
    -

    Solved---- Read my post no. 6 of this thread
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2007
  2. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Someone must be knowing about this, yes or no?
     
  3. PainKiller

    PainKiller thug for life...2pac

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nEw dElHi [wEsT]
    buzz me if u got any reply. this looks interesting
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    http://www.anandtech.com/guides/viewfaq.aspx?i=156
    http://ask-leo.com/is_it_possible_combine_2_different_internet_connections_from_2.html
    http://ask.metafilter.com/mefi/28886

    They all discuss the possiblility but no concrete way is discussed, but I am sure that I read some artical on the web about 3 years ago, about "multiplexing" 2 cable /T1 connection which have static IP, not sure that would ever work with airtel dynamic IP or not. Atleast Linux can do this here is one link discussing it.
    http://www.digg.com/linux_unix/Combining_Internet_Connections

    Hope some experienced users can shed some light on this subject, I feel that its possible by some method unless the ISP doesnt support it for some reason.
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2006
  5. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    does anyone know if this can work?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Have been looking for the solution & I think I have found one but yet to be tried.

    Wingate proxy can do this. http://www.wingate.com/prod-features.php
    multiple Internet connections

    http://www.wingate.com/images/features/16.gif

    You can use multiple Internet connections at the same time with WinGate, thereby increasing your system throughput. On a per-proxy basis in WinGate, you can specify multiple methods of using these multiple connections as well.

    for instance you could:

    * Specify that the WWW Proxy uses all your available internet connections
    * Specify that another proxy uses only one of the connections, but if that becomes unavailable, to fail over to the next one

    WinGate monitors connections for availability, including remote gateways, so even if your Internet connections go through another router or a device such as a DSL/NAT device, you can still keep track of it.

    WinGate's gateway selection features also allows you to specify on a per service basis which gateway will be used, so if you had a combination of multiple DSL/NAT devices, network gateways, modems, etc, you could still specify which connections go through which gateway, even if they are on the same physical ethernet segment.
    -------------------------------

    If some one has 2 telephone can you try this & give ur opinion.
    Airtel in delhi still does not provide 512 unlimited connection where as in banglore/hyderabad they offer 512 unlimited @ 1999/-
     
  7. rockstar24

    rockstar24 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks ranjan.... it's an interesting topic
     
  8. cynosure

    cynosure UbuntuUser

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Nice post Ranjan. Added to the dictionary;), but still some people (like me ofcourse) cant have 2x256 connections.

    Its like 999+999 = 1998 pm <= This is the rental. :shock:
    You can go for 2Mbps + 99 topup and download from 2100 to 0800. This takes the rental down to 899 8)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Are u talking about some airtel plan 2mbps?
    which one is this tell me more about this.
     
  10. ..:: Free Radical ::..

    ..:: Free Radical ::.. The Transcendental

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nutopia
    a workaround will be to use vmware to boot two different operating systems simultaneously and use a different internet connection for each
     
  11. cynosure

    cynosure UbuntuUser

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Yes I am talking about the Airtel 2mbps plan.
    See you change your plan to the 2mbps one. The monthly rental, the last time I inquired(about 2 months back) was 799.
    You then take the 99per month top up scheme for you plan which gives you an unlimited download from nite 9 to morning 8.

    The only problem is that I am not sure if 99pm topup is available for 2mbps. It is available on 128 and 256 though:D

    Check out their customer care.
    Best of Luck
     
  12. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Thanks I need to inquire about this 2mbps+top up plans.
     
  13. din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
    @ranjan2001, you solved it, means you are getting double speed now ? ?

    That will work for any type of connections ? Like two CDMA will make it 115 + 115 ?

    Please post your experiece

    Thanks in advance
     
  14. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Din
    I solved it but I have not yet tried it personally, I need to have another connection to try this out if it works, it should & it would be great as you will get double speed, theoretically it was possible even months ago but I was not aware how to do it.

    I m planning for another mtnl/airtel 2mbps connection with night time free usage that will be great combination.

    Yes you can do this with cdma too.
     
  15. bajaj151

    bajaj151 *

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    @ranjan2001

    I think.....airtel is providing 512 unlimited at 1999 /-
     
  16. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    not in delhi yet, its available in banglore & Hyderabad only.
    I called up & confirmed to the customer care.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    Now I have 512Kbps unlimited airtel connection, so don't really need this solution, but yes I still can combine 2x512 connection to get 1mbps speed.
     
  18. Saharika

    Saharika New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so have really tested this?
    or did it really worked?
    please fill in the conclusion.
     
  19. hot zubs

    hot zubs live life king like...

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    wow a 3 yr old topic [​IMG]
    and stil i guess there is no solution to this [​IMG]
    anyone who has tried this stuff [​IMG]
     
  20. OP
    OP
    ranjan2001

    ranjan2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Delhi
    A member from (I guess) Chandigarh was kind enough to send me a PM telling me that this method works with wingate software I requested him to post here so others can benefit too but he did not do so. He also tried doing this on lynx distro (I don't remember the name)

    See this Multiple simultaneous internet connections
    http://www.wingate.com/products/win...=1#Multiple+simultaneous+internet+connections

    You can use multiple Internet connections at the same time with WinGate, thereby increasing your system throughput. On a per-proxy basis in WinGate, you can specify multiple methods of using these multiple connections as well. for instance you could:

    • Specify that the WWW Proxy uses all your available internet connections
    • Specify that another proxy uses only one of the connections, but if that becomes unavailable, to fail over to the next one
    WinGate monitors connections for availability, including remote gateways, so even if your Internet connections go through another router or a device such as a DSL/NAT device, you can still keep track of it. WinGate's gateway selection features also allows you to specify on a per service basis which gateway will be used, so if you had a combination of multiple DSL/NAT devices, network gateways, modems, etc, you could still specify which connections go through which gateway, even if they are on the same physical ethernet segment.

    Those who are interested can try this if you have 2 lan cards or a router with 2 incoming connections but now u have much cheaper bandwidth available so most wont need this anymore. I myself now have 1Mbps connection at half the price than it was for 512kbps in 2006 when I posted this, nevertheless doubling the speed will always be our fantasy.

    This is good if you have 2 different ISP connection & 1 can work as a backup in case other one goes down. Load balancing in large corporate network does exactly that, they use 2-4 different connection so they can be sure to remain connected 24x7 with zero downtime.

    Still if anyone tries this please do post the results so it can be helpful for all of us.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page