Can we assign D drive first to Hard Disk

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by vikasg03, Mar 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vikasg03

    vikasg03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai
    Hy,
    Is it possible to assign D drive for hard disk without giving C drive first Means I format my Hard Disk and want to create single partion naming D drive (means i want to assign D to my first partion)so there is only D drive in disk no c drive in hard disk . Finally when i open my PC it shows A for 3.5 inch floppy and D for Hard disk . Assume no CD drive there.Is it Possible?? How can we do it

    Vikas
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Possible in Windows XP, using disk management (right click my computer and manage).
     
  3. Netjunkie

    Netjunkie New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2005
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hitech City, "Hyderabad"
    The primary partition will always be the C drive.
    You cannot assign a D drive to a single drive which can also be your primary partition.
     
  4. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    You can do it in Windows XP! Even if u have just one partition!! Just try it out!
     
  5. OP
    OP
    vikasg03

    vikasg03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai
    Thanks
    I will try in XP
     
  6. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    u can set the D:\ as active so that os boots from that
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page