Can norton and avg exist side by side on one system?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by rohanbee, Nov 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Just wanted to know wether anyone is using the above combination together??
    I wanted to use avg as a lot of ppl on this forum have raved about it but i don't want to remove Norton without being completely sure that avg is worth it.
    Comment please !!
     
  2. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    You can use both side by side but performance decreases and there is a probability of 'lock ups' as Norton doesnt allow other softwares to scan some files.
     
  3. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then disable Norton's live protection and any other memory resident features, and use AVG ... I too did like that and then completely switched over to AVG :)
     
  4. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    Its certainly not advisable to have 2 anti-virii or 2 firewalls on a single system.Conflicts could arise due to this which would be hard to sort out.
     
  5. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Yah.. dude.. You can have them together on the same system.. But it degrades the system performace., I dont think there's any need to have them together.. But.. In my view Norton is better than AVG thou it eats up ur RAM..
     
  6. lavanjoy

    lavanjoy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    why u need 2?

    Use Norton 2005. Better performance and take low resources.
     
  7. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    But when u use Windows XP with SP2, there might be probs ! Coz I had Panda Antivirus and later installed Norton 2005, guess wht happened ? System crashed !

    @ Booting windows did not know which antivirus to start with, both had a conflict, like they fight to get the priority !

    :lol:

    Regards,
    Vinay
     
  8. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    On no condition run their "live protection" or "resident shield" engines together, but you can install them both together ... no problems.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    I understand the live protection bit but whats "resident shield" ??
     
  10. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Those are two names for the same thing ...
     
  11. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    So what you are saying is they can run to-gether but with one of their live protections disabled. :?

    So they can both be co-existing in the system tray?? or one can be and the other can be switched on for just an extra caution scan or something.

    Is this really possible?? seems as though its a recipe for some serious conflicts and resource hogging. Because dont the anti-virus stay in the background but are using system memory............
     
  12. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Hmm.. I use Norton 2005 with Live Protections, it some times helps me find some internet !

    Wooooooooo ! Just @ time I was posting this I got one more alert, check this screenshot if you wish !

    [​IMG]
     
  13. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah exactly ... you may be able to run em both but expect crashes. As for resources ... yeah both will reside in the memory.
     
  14. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    Instead of two AV you use AVG 7 Free Edition combined SpyBot SnD1.3.You will be protected.
     
  15. adithyagenius

    adithyagenius I WANT MORE FPS!!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shifted to Hydreabad from Mumbai
    I installed Norton Systemworks. Now even dave works slowly. forget about ut2004. I feel a computer with 100 virii is faster than a computer with norton. Get AVG only. acgres process is very small. It requires no ( as Limit :arrow: 0 ) cpu and very low mem usage. Can run UT 2004 smoothly with it running. No performance chage at all. Just rremove the control centre.
     
  16. h4ck3r

    h4ck3r Guest

    Just go for AVG

    Forget norton and go for avg .. Its free and its fine ..
    Rather disastrous for ppl like me :wink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page