1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

CAN I USE MY MOBILE AS MODEM?

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by mandar5, Mar 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mandar5

    mandar5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    Hi gys a couple of months back i saw a man connecting his mobile to laptop and surfing the net.I think he had reliance handst.I have SE k700i with TRUMP as sim card.Can i use my mob in similar way?
     
  2. sportymaniac

    sportymaniac Guest

    k700 can be used as a modem but i dont think ur sim card will support it.go for a airtel postpaid.
     
  3. mrao

    mrao New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The k700i works quite well as a gprs modem...you need to get the following things in place first

    1) Activate full WEB gprs..not WAP ( I believe this is available through MTNL...im not sure if its available on prepaid...but it certainly is on postpaid)

    2) Install the PC Suite that is on the CD that came with the k700 ..on your PC...the CD will also have the drivers necesary to use the phone as a modem

    3) Get a Bluetooth dongle OR a SE USB cable. You need this to connect the PC to the phone. I recommend the dongle..Get a Billionton or Microsim dongle...it shouldnt cost moe than 600 to 800 rs.

    Once these 3 items are in place...you are ready to start connecting to the internet using your k700 as a modem
     
  4. fakkadbaba

    fakkadbaba New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have nokia 3230 with gprs activated on BSNL postpaid connection. I am able to hook on to internet on my laptop through nokia ps suite when connected with data cable. plz tell me will i be paying anything extra for internet usage other than than my usual GPRS connection charges ech month????? Well, when access internet on mobile only (through Opera mini browser, I think I don't !!!!

    a stitch in time saves nine
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2006
  5. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    Yup, u need to change to airtel or idea postpaid.
    Also there is no need to install the whole pc suite, just add the modem drivers.
    Opt to connect thru a data cable
     
  6. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the easiest way is to connect thru BT....
     
  7. tosh_mine

    tosh_mine New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The TRUMP(prepaid) does support for the same.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page