1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

can i stilll connect to Dataone?

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by mario_pant, May 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mario_pant

    mario_pant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mushroom KiNGDOME!
    i recently shifted from dataone to airtel unlimited...
    now i wanted to use my bothers dataone account on my line so i connected the bsnl cable to the splitter. the problem is that the adsl link does not show up...
    i have the huawei smartAX MT880 modem from dataone...
    can u please suggest me something... maybe the dataone settings or confirm that the link will not show up until i get data1 again....
     
  2. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    I don`t think you can do that..Is your brother using the account you had previously ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mario_pant

    mario_pant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mushroom KiNGDOME!
    nope.... he has a diff account and a different bsnl b-fone connection.....
     
  4. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    if you are saying you want to access dataone on airtel line :O then its not at all possible to use dataone account on a airtel line. if you want to use it in you other b-fone line then i guess you have switched the connections in the splitter.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    mario_pant

    mario_pant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mushroom KiNGDOME!
    hey dude!
    i'm just asking that will i be able to get the ADSL link ON THE B-FONE LINE I HAVE, when i put it in the splitter??
     
  6. OP
    OP
    mario_pant

    mario_pant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mushroom KiNGDOME!
    also can check the usage of a dataone account not using dataone? if yes, how?
    as this one http://10.240.89.199/ does not respond on my airtel internet...
     
  7. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    hi mario your problem is that your dataone port at your local telephone exchange (BsNL) must have been blocked if u applied to summit dataone connection before and ADSL link of your glow only when local bsnl exchange has your bfone line connected to dataone port so plz contact exchange people to verify that your connection is OK from there side or might be your telephone wire at ur place is facing some distrubance due to loose connection or power line
    needless to say main bphone line should be connected to line in of spilliter and modem's ADSL port should be connected to modem output of spilitter only or if both these don't work try to connect main line directly to modem by bypassing spilliter to verify spilliter health at last I wanna tell u usage of a dataone account can only be acessed olny through dataone connection and IE due to some of the javascript coding of BSNL
     
  8. nil_3

    nil_3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    @ mario_pant
    The reason for unavailability of BSNL Broadband I think is that your B-phone line is not Broadband-enabled. Whenever any consumer opts out from the DataOne Service, BSNL disables the Broadband-ability of that B-phone line. However if you connect your pc through any B-phone line that is broadband-enabled and use instead your brother's modem then you will be able to access Broadband.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    mario_pant

    mario_pant New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mushroom KiNGDOME!
    ok, do u think that the bsnl guys would enable my bfone's broadband capability if i apply only for that and not any plan and tell them i am sharing someone's connection?
    and is there any workaround for that javascript thingy.... or is there any dataone proxy available?
     
  10. saiaspire

    saiaspire Guest

    They will kill you if u tell them that ur going to use someone's connection on ur phone and thus u wanna enable bb on ur b-fone.!!
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    its illegal too ! !(for 30 char)
     
  12. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Then I don`t think you can do that....

    unless you have the same ip..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page