Can I get a static IP address via dial up??

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by thilina, Sep 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thilina

    thilina From Sri Lanka

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    I use a dial up connection.Is there any way for me to get a static IP address( Such as using proxy)??

    wat abt jap??
     
  2. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Dont know abt Dial Up
    But Sify's Broadband line which will cost u Rs. 500/-month will give u Static IP
    & can we know why do u need Static IP
     
  3. OP
    OP
    thilina

    thilina From Sri Lanka

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    I am in sri lanka,so cant get your Brodaband conn.

    I need a Static IP address coz I wanna remotely control My pc & specially download manager
     
  4. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    I think yes. But for that u have to pay for that to the ISP.
     
  5. eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    remotly download from a dialup connection :( a very good idea buddy,

    max transfer rate @ 4 kbps u are gonna downlaod , if u want to hide ur self u can use hide ip platinum
     
  6. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I dont think so. But what's the need for a Static one
     
  7. thetopcyborg

    thetopcyborg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    urm, y do u need a static ip on a dial-up??? there is no problem in dial-ups to open ports and all
     
  8. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    So if its a dial-up, someone will start the connection before you can remotely control. Right? Then that person can find out the IP and tell you right there in a minute!

    Or do you intend to keep it connected continuously? In that case, your IP won't change unless you re-connect!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page