Calling all units for help may day may day

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by spironox, Jul 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. spironox

    spironox Booting Nicotine!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Paradox Box in the scrap yard
    nero !!!

    Nero-7.2.0.3b_eng_no_yt installation is fine ..........after some times when i open the nero or its any program its gives out an error

    Installation is corrupted !!!

    what is the problem people any patch or anything to be done

    XP professional
    SP2 fully updated
    AVG
    Pioneer External USB DVD writer attached
    Lg 52x32x52 CD-R/rw
    A7N8x MB

    at the earliest reply
     
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    simple Reinstallation will do... Have u tried that Bro??

    also reffer to the Nero FAQ


    Off topic... wow... thats a very Color Full Topic Subject u have.... lol...
     
  3. OP
    OP
    spironox

    spironox Booting Nicotine!!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Paradox Box in the scrap yard
    i tried the uninstallation now when ever i try to open some video files which was once associated with nero show time its show "corrupted installation : try reinstalling nero"


    i downgraded to nero 6 for the reason

    when i try installing the nero Nero-7.2.0.3 i get errror stating the installion file is corrupted but it works smoothly on other pcs !!!

    Hellllllllllllpppppppppppppp
     
  4. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    well its a error with the extraction... try to extract the file using winRAR... that may help.... and may be some problem with the OS also...

    if winRAR also getts error (which it might, chances r great) better extract the .exe file at any other system, then bring the extracted contains to ur system then run the installation from that extracted setup.exe :) should work.... :)
     
  5. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oof... Clear your Temp folder, now try a reinstall, it'll go fine :)
     
  6. solomon_paulraj

    solomon_paulraj 666

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tiruchi, Tamil Nadu, India
    other than clearing the temp folder also clean the registry with some tools and extract the contents to a specific folder using winrar and use the installation... also try not to install the unwanted options which you would never use...
     
  7. kikass

    kikass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page