bsnl modem problem

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by amrit1, Mar 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amrit1

    amrit1 Are we there yet?

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Near my PC.
    Hey guys,
    Whenever i connect my modem via lan or USB to my computer. after some time computer say that The connection has limited or no connectivity.
    Now i have to make a dial-up connection for connecting to the internet!!!! means a brodband connection from network connection.
    please help me to resolve this problem.
    I resently have changed my modem from MT880 to MT882 :oops: .
    the first modem dont have any problem like this,means whenever i connect it ,i got connected to internet automatically.
    I have WinXP SP2.

    please help me :!: :?:
     
  2. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I use the same modem i,e Huawei MT 882 .....in WinXP,Win XP SP2,Win 2000 and Win 98.....but still not facing any problem......

    Do you assigned some Ip Address in your connection when you using lan...if yes......then Use "Automatically obtained IP adresses" under Network Adoptar properties in TCP/IP Settings.....Thats work for me......

    Before you start make sure the Link Indicator glow staedly.......

    Besides this BB was not smothly accessable if any cordless/Parallel line/Fax-Machine/dial-up(external or internal) modem attaced with your phone line.
     
  3. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    Ask the bsnl techs to see ur ip- address settings. They'll give the right ip,gateway,etc for ur modem
     
  4. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    enter this in the lan connection
    ip:192.168.1.100
    subnet mask:225.225.225.0

    @dissel
    obtaining automatic ip settings takes a much of time every time u power on or off ur modem or at system startup .so enter manully to quicky connect.what the use of BB when it takes time.better get a dail-up
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page