Bsnl Broad band problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by rohanbee, Nov 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    I have this peculiar problem so anyone please try to help....

    i cant seem the open the software that comes bundled with the Bsnl broadband modem. They ask me to go on to the site http://192.168.1.2 but my browser cant seem to open this and the sofware requires the web browser to do so to go further........What do i do??

    I have Norton Internet security 2005 installed and have tried to disable script blocking but to no avail......??!!!

    Im at my wits end and the local bsnl guy cant seem to figure it out. Was wondering of there was someone on this forum that could have a solution to this.
     
  2. sun_in_india

    sun_in_india New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try using 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.0/1 Disable any proxy that u r using in ur browser. If possible sut down your antivirus.
    tell me the model name and brand. BSNL guys would never solve u the problem.
     
  3. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    why do u want to go the modem configration page(192.168.1.1)?????
    which softwares are u talking about?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Cant detect any proxies enabled. Also, tried by shutting down the anti virus but same result.
    The model of the modem is UTStarcom and the model no is UT-300R2U adsl router....
    And it says this product can be setup using any internet explorer 6 or netscape navigator 6.2.3..........
    help me please guys.........the bsnl guys are no help at all....
    __________
    How will i set up the wan otherwise?? the QUick installation giude of the adsl modem requires me to do so....
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2006
  5. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    try this
    start>settings>control panel>Network and Dial-up Connections>Local Area Connection
    right click on it & open its properties
    select internet protocol(TCP/IP)>properties

    use the following:
    Code:
    ip-192.168.1.100
    subnet-225.225.0.0
    default gateway-192.168.1.1
    
    click O.K

    now see if http://192.168.1.1 opens in IE

    & repost back:)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    sorry did not work............
     
  7. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    @rohanbee...can you please post the output of ipconfig /all. Just type this in the command prompt and copy,post the results here
     
  8. badass

    badass New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I said BYE BYE to f***ing BSNL broadband. Now airtel working MAST.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . :
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . :

    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network
    Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-F0-80-82-F8
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.244
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.20.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 202.164.32.81
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, November 14, 2006 3:48:44 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 15, 2006 3:48:44
    PM

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-D0-89-8D
    __________
    Thanks for being no help at all...........why cant ppl like you be banned?
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2006
  10. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    @rohanbee try opening http://192.168.20.1 from IE.
    I also note that you're connected to the modem using wireless.
    For configuring the modem/router its good to connect using wires rather than using wireless
     
  11. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Ok the wireless connection i have in the office. At home im trying to run through usb so i will post the details again and also try what you told me...
    fingers crossed
     
  12. mod-the-pc

    mod-the-pc Back to School Mr. Bean !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chennai
    In that case the IP of your DHCP server at home might be different from 192.168.20.1. So once at home do a ipconfig again and use the proper IP
     
  13. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
  14. OP
    OP
    rohanbee

    rohanbee New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2004
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lost in the woods !!!
    Problem solved by my cousin...
    something to do with proxy server being enabled and all......
    Thanks for trying to help guys.....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page