Browsing net via FC4

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by startmenu, Feb 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. startmenu

    startmenu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Undetered by the problems I faced to configure my internet connections in KUBUNTU
    I installed FC4 to learn linux and here i am with the problem of net accessing in FC4 . I use broadband internet connection, the modem provided by my service provider is " Terayon eMTA DOCSIS Modem " and i use USB connector in Windows XP . Though ethetnet connector
    is also provided I am unsure of my NIC card presence. I hope I am clear about the problem. Any help from tux gurus are welcome.
     
  2. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    If you are using the USB version of the modem then for it to work in GNU/linux you need to find its Linux drivers first.Now if you ask me I would rather install a ethernet card if it isnt present & connect your FC4 to the internet with ease.

    But hey thats just my opinion,if you would like to take the other route then wait for the linux gurus to post.

    You've said you are un-aware by the ethernet card's presence,can you tell me which motherboard you got there?
     
  3. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Have look here www.cables.org.il/linux/CableUSBLinuxEn.pdf. See if this helps. I don't know about your knowledge of networking and computers but hope you will be able to get on with this guide and it will solve your problems. It can very well apply with Kubuntu if you're still using it.
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    As digen said and that PDF says, buying an ethernet card is the best option. It will cost you about Rs. 400 approx., if I remember right. It will save you a lot of headache. Anyways, if you want to go ahead with your present setup you can try out the pdf I've posted in the previous post and see if it works. Maybe I can try that out later with my modem and see if it works.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    startmenu

    startmenu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Surely , I have ASUS motherboard ( Intel 865 chipset ) along with Intel P4.
     
  6. digen

    digen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Belgaum
    If its a fairly recent motherboard then most often than not it will have atleast one ethernet controller onboard.

    Check the back side of your cabinet,it looks like the normal port which the usual PSTN telephones have albeit large in size.Registered Jack 45 (RJ45) to be precise.

    Here is a picture of how it looks : http://ncsudesign.org/content/images/it/walljack/plug2.gif
     
  7. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    That doesn't help. You should've quoted the exact model.

    Or you can check it yourself. Try to find a socket like the one in right (RJ-45). The socket Left is a telephone socket(RJ-11), don't confuse it with RJ-45.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. OP
    OP
    startmenu

    startmenu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Thanks for your support.

    Hey guys , I am writing this post in Fire Fox , configured my modem in "system Settings -> Network Configuration" and presently using USB cable to connect the modem . And yes I have ethernet port .
    It was said that it will be difficult to configure USB system than a ethernet system , but I only copied IP address , Subnet Mask and Default Gateway address in the proper location and Voila !! Though I am not complaining but surprised . Thank you all for your inputs. FC4 is gonna rock for me.
     
  9. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Hmm that's great. This would have been possible in Kubuntu too if someone woild have managed to find where the networking option is located. Do have a great time with FC.
    Also, I'd suggest you to get yum or apt for package management. it makes life eaiser.
    Do some google searches for them and install whichever you like.
     
  10. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Your post prompted me to try out using my cable modem from USB. After trying for 1/2 hour atlast I got it to work. Right now my modem is connected via USB and its working fine. It was great fun trying out and learning something new.
     
  11. OP
    OP
    startmenu

    startmenu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    Wow , it was amazing to know that u used d method , it is always nice to see that your
    seniors learn a thing or two from you :)
     
  12. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Everyone has something to teach each other be it seniors, juniors or peers. It is always good to learn from other's experience what you've missed out.
     
  13. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hell it isnt working for me :( I tried copying all I had into Ubuntu but still it refuses to connect, the modem is linked and ready but the OS refuses connecting :evil:
     
  14. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Hmmmm.I'll try it toooo! I had given up hope on Knoppix......but seeing ur success revived my determination again to do so.
    Just ip,subnet etc na? Or anything else u did?
     
  15. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    I don't really remember the exact steps but I followed that pdf and googled for the drivers. I do remember being able to find the drviers for my modem in Mandriva. But, it wasn't auto detected. I had to manually select it. I don't really have time for now to try it out and give you the exact steps but if you look around for a bit you may find it. If you are able to successful then you can write a tutorial on it.
    Best of luck.
     
  16. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Why don`t you try systemsettings command.It will open a control center and in that choose networking and manually enter the ip addrs.. It should work.
     
  17. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    @startmenu........Bro can u please explain every step u did? PLease!
    I have DSL Router and wanna connect via USB!
     
  18. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    I don't really think he's around anymore. He hasn't been active for a long time.
     
  19. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    hey guys , I have FC5 and dataone connection with USB modem smartax mt882.
    how should i proceed to get internet working in FC5????
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page