broadband monitor....

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by pushkar1986, Mar 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pushkar1986

    pushkar1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune , India
    i hav a bsnl broadband line. Is there any software to monitor how much total data is been transfered/received after I connect to internet. So that i can know how much i use....heheh....

    W8ing for reply...Please
     
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DU Meter's the best. :)
     
  3. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Bit Meter 2

    [EDIT] Now it is 3.5
     
  4. pratheesh_prakash

    pratheesh_prakash New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Quilon, Kerala
    well use DUF (Dataone Usage Finder)...it is a software to find the total bandwidth usage per month...the latest version (1.4 beta), provides you with bandwidth usage after deducting th happy hour(2 am -8 am) usage. And also th bill amount.

    You can download it from, http://duf.sourceforge.net/
     
  5. mobilegeek

    mobilegeek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi ..Phone: Nexus S White, ICE 520D
    Isnt it only for BSNL ??
     
  6. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    i dont think so,will work with any BB user
     
  7. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    ^^^ my mistake:::
    Have tried downloading the above software,but its only for BSNL ppl,need you to login with your dataone user name and passwd...
     
  8. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    Shaplus do a fine job for me.
     
  9. vysakh

    vysakh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Old trafford
    I use DU Meter. Very efficient. I also like the stopwatch feature
     
  10. saiaspire

    saiaspire Guest

    Magitime

    i use magitime, it automatically calculates usage and is really great. It's a freeware.
     
  11. Andyiz

    Andyiz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Reply

    One more vote for DUMETER
    Disadvantage being that its shareware
     
  12. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Another vote for DUMeter. Very efficient with lots of useful features. Other s/w.'s are resource hogging and not half as gud as DUMeter
     
  13. OP
    OP
    pushkar1986

    pushkar1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune , India
    ya...i tried all softwares & du meter is winner...
    although its shareware it doesnt matter me:p
     
  14. OP
    OP
    pushkar1986

    pushkar1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune , India
    ya...i tried all softwares & du meter is winner...
    although its shareware it doesnt matter me:p
     
  15. h_kunte

    h_kunte New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur, India
  16. runeet

    runeet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    hey is there any way you can measure the bandwidth of the internet while surfing
     
  17. OP
    OP
    pushkar1986

    pushkar1986 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune , India
    hey for shaplus we need to spend some kbs as it connects the website....du meter do not need to connect any web...it calculates from our comp...& the main thing its it has many features.

    u can use it for any type of connection(dialup/broadband).stopwatch feature is ausome..
     
  18. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    well i use i-Speeder which is provided by MSI for its mobos only(i think so).
    it measues real-time upload/download bandwidth and also the data transfered.
     
  19. TechGuru#1

    TechGuru#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    2 Queries
    1) Is "Shaplus" App safe enough to access all the data1 record "by giving away the ID & Password on the Net"?

    2) Why does my DU Meter ALWAYS shows/records MORE downloads/uploads figures than what ACTUALLY is from the bsnl dataone record fifures for downloads.uploads
    So,since the DUMeter & BSNL Data1 records of DL/UL r always IN-consistent,How much Trustworthy the Record/figures of DU meter is?

    Can..sum1 care to nser carefully?
     
  20. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1. Shaplus must be used with a firewall in order to ensure that its connecting only to the BSNL server and nowhere else. Its usually safe.

    2. I dont get that problem. But for u/l, sometimes when the modem conncts data is sent too, DU counts each and all and not only when the connection is set...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page