blank screen after resolution switch.

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by d, Aug 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. d

    d New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    there seems to be a problem whenever i switch resolutions.. for example.. when i run windows media player in fullscreen resolution.. or when i run the command prompt in fullscreen.. and i switch back.. or exit the visualisation, my screen goes totally blank and all i can see is .. the mouse pointer.. sometimes i can't even see that.. i'm forced to hard-reset everytime.. any ideas why this problem's caused? i'm running a 6800gt on AGP.. latest drivers i think.. with all the control panel eye candy..


    thanks in advance..
     
  2. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    reinstalling ur OS may fix the problem........i think

    make sure u have the latest drvrs & directX version
     
  3. PainKiller

    PainKiller thug for life...2pac

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    nEw dElHi [wEsT]
    try re-installing display driver before re-installing the entire os
     
  4. OP
    OP
    d

    d New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    well.. i've just reinstalled my OS... and the display driver along with it.. so perhaps i should switch to an older version? anyone knows any known issues with this version?
     
  5. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    r u using the 91 series forceware drivers?? i feel that the older 81 series r quite stable.
    did this problem occur when u upgraded ur video drivers??
     
  6. OP
    OP
    d

    d New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    yea i guess... i changed my video card too at the same time.. maybe i should do a driver rollback and install the older drivers... cos vista runs fine.. and it uses just the nvidia drivers.. didnt install the nvidia control panel thing..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page