1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

BitTorrent not working after Azureus Install in FC4

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by desertwind, Feb 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Seems, i'm having a lot of problems these days.

    I was using the official BItTorrent client 4.4.0 for handling my torrents. Everything went fine. Two days back i installed Azureus 2.4.4, and I find it an excellent software. But since that i'm having some trouble with BT. BT is downloading/uploaing nothing. I cant see even a single peer in the peer list. But my finished torrents are able to seed.

    I thought the port 6881 has been reserved by Azureus, and tried changing that in BT. but still not working. I've a little knowledge in these Torrents thingy.

    I'm using FC4 with all latest updates.
     
  2. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Sorry for that but How do u use bit torrent ? How to use azureus..I also installed it but dont know ow it works?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
  4. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Are these downloads working in Azureus? Did you first download a small part with BT, then Azureus and and then tried to use BT again? If yes, then you've made a huge mistake. afaik Azureus adds a small info to its downloads for "quick resuming" thus making all other clients unable to write anything to that data. You have to use Azureus only and there is a fat chance that using BT over this data might have corrupted it.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    I'm not trying to resume downloads in a different client. I've 3 torrents in queue in BT, which are about 50 - 80 % complete. At that time I installed Azureus and added some other torrents to it. Azureus is working fine with its torrents, and it has nothing to do with the torrents in BT queue. But i'm not able to see a single peer in the peer list, while all these 3 torrents were getting excellent speeds before. Also there is a NAT error for BT, while Azuereus has nothing. And mind you, i'm not running these two programs sumultaneously. I run a program at a time.

    My Post count : 666 - I'm a devil now !
     
  6. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Have you tried to close the bittorrent client and starting it again. I just downloaded azureuz 2.4.0 and after running it for 2 mins, I too started having the same problem with BitTornado as you've had with BitTorrent but closing the client and reopening the torrent did work for me. The torrent is now running fine.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    But it didn't worked for me. I tried closing and opening it several times.

    BTW, do you mean to remove the torrent and add it again ?
     
  8. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    No not removing the torrent. I just had to restart the client. Hmm well then I guess I don't have any more ideas.
     
  9. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Try removing the torrents from Bittorrent client and then remove the .bittorrent directory from your home directory. Launch bittorrent again and then see if you can connect or not.
     
  10. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    use opera 9 beta TP for bittorent...it just load .torrent file and downloads the contents of torrents...gives good speed..
     
  11. OP
    OP
    desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    This is spamming.

    This tread regards to the Official BT Client problem. I dont want a new client.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Still not working.
     
  13. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Tried launching it from command line? Looks like some library has been messed up.

    Start Bittorrent and no other Internet using application. After 3-4 minutes, launch command "netstat -atp" as root in a command line and see if Bittorrent is making any connections or not.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page