1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

BitComet can't download any torrents!!

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by GeekyBoy, Mar 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have a Tata Indicom Broadband connection(Home 500 plan) with a ZTE ZXDSL 831D Router.When I try to download a torrent using BitComet 0.63,the download doesn't start and so I can't download the files.Can anyone suggest me how can I download torrents?
     
  2. grinning_devil

    grinning_devil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Side Crater, Mars
    what kind of specific message ur getting??
    and have u tried any other torrent software?
    Ru using firewall??
     
  3. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    yesterday(20th march) i was also experiencing problems downloading torrents from bwtorrents as it was giving connection error for all torrents.
    i guess it was a problem on their side but now it is working fine.
    hope geekboy was also not trying from the same site!
     
  4. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    @grinning_devil,I 've also tried BitTorrent.The Torrent programs do not give any errors,they just do start downloading!!!I am using ZoneAlarm Firewall.

    @ankurgupta.me,I had searched many torrent sites,but the result is the same!

    I've also heard that you have to change some settings on the router to download torrents.How can I do it?
     
  5. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    Did u give persmission to the torrent programs in zone alarm's connexions tab for permission to send and receive info.
    If not allow it
     
  6. mako_123

    mako_123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you need to modify some settings in the Proxy / Firewall options .
     
  7. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    In ZoneAlarm, under the program control tab,I have allowed BitComet full access.But still files are not getting downloaded.Also can you recommend any other Torrent software?
     
  8. mako_123

    mako_123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i would reccomend Azureus .
     
  9. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have tried Azureus,but at the Configuration Wizard just after installation,
    when I click on "Test",it tries to listen at a random port(port 19078 in my case),and it says "Testing Port 19078...NAT Error".How can I solve this?I have given access to Azureus in ZoneAlarm.
     
  10. mako_123

    mako_123 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dude I used BSNL Dataone and i got no such problem with azureus so cant help you much in this case .
     
  11. OP
    OP
    GeekyBoy

    GeekyBoy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Note for everyone:I have a router!!I think I need to configure port forwarding but how can I do so?My router is ZTE ZXDSL 831D.
     
  12. yrana2002

    yrana2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Black Pearl
    You can configure your router, to work properly with your client using this tutorial:
    Faster torrents

    NAT error should be configured by the method in the tutorial.
    Also, what icon were you getting in Bitcomet beside the torrents? These icons can help you specificallly identify the related problem.


    Savvy :!:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page