backup existing programes

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by anuj, Jun 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anuj

    anuj New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hello everyone
    i had the pirated windows xp pro, now i to want buy a genuine one but after installation i know my present programes which are running like(mcafee virus scan,power dvd,nti cd dvd maker,dial up connection setting)will be cleared away and i have not the installation cd of the above programmes, so how to back up these programmes so that i can run them again after the genuine windows xp cd installation
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    You cannot back them up like this. You will have to re-install them with the respective setup packages.
     
  3. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U cannot backup the installed programs...even if u keep a backup of them,they will not work.All u can backup is the data files,the setups of the programs,music files,video files etc.
     
  4. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2006
  5. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Or simply use the "Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder" to change the product key.
     
  6. killerinstinct2

    killerinstinct2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    usee acronics true image sever ...it will back up u al data which u select ..........if u hd a prob.reboot .and rearrange the back up data with the software......................also the softwares u want to back up are available on the net to download .....so do not worry if u loose them...............
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page