Autoplay of Digit DVD Not Working.

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by C Nagaraj, Oct 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. C Nagaraj

    C Nagaraj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am unable to Autoplay the DVD of Digit September & October to view the contents. I was not having this problem before September 2006.

    I can explore it to view the folders & its contents in Windows Explorer.

    When I click for Autoplay, I get an error message saying

    "Digit.exe is not a valid Win32 application"

    I din't find any virous when I scanned with Quick Heal

    My System:

    Win XP - Ver-2002 - SP2, AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3000+, 1.80 GHz, 256 MB of RAM
    Antivirous: Quick Heal - updated daily for definitions.

    I request help & guidance to correct this problem.
     
  2. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I thinK the DVD is currupt
     
  3. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    try using the dvd with a different pc...cause i hadproblems like that once with an old game, so i reinstalled the os and it worked fine
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    @C Nagaaj: Try cleaning the DVD with clean cloth.
     
  5. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As tghe above said.. try cleaning it

    maybe use an after shave.. :D
     
  6. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    If the CD has some dust then possibility of getting errors such as CRC error,auto play sometimes doesnot play.hope you will know it soon............very soon..
     
  7. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I am getting the same errors. I am able to browse all the contents but am unable to launch the flash interface. some probs with the burning of the DVD possibily?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    C Nagaraj

    C Nagaraj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cleaning din't help.

    Reinstalled the OS, Win XP & other softwares. Now, it's OK. The DVD Plays as it is supposed to.
     
  9. kadal27

    kadal27 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TRICHY, TAMIL NADU
    I also got the error. It is not relevent with autoplay. Clicking digit.exe plays the flash, but it does not show any thing. I even installed the flash player that comes with DVD. But no use.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page