1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

AMD OR INTEL???

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by nishantv2003, Aug 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    HI GUYES,
    I WANT TO BUY A COMPUTER WITHIN Rs.40,000.
    I AM WRITING FEW SPECFICATION TELL ME WHICH ONE IS BETTER AND HOW MUCH WILL IT COST-

    1.INTEL

    PROCESSOR-P4 2.8[HT]
    MOTHERBOARD-INTEL 865G
    RAM-256DDR
    HDD-8OGB[7200RPM]
    CD ROME-COMBODRIVE[ASUS]
    KEYBOARD-LOGITECH MM
    MOUSE-LOGITECH OPTICAL
    MONITOR-17'LG OR SAMSUNG
    TV TUNER-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]
    SPEAKERS-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]


    2.AMD

    PROCESSOR-ATHLON [BARTON] 3200+{IS IT THE NEW 64 ONE}
    MOTHERBOARD-ASUS K8V
    RAM-256DDR
    HDD-8OGB[7200RPM]
    CD ROME-COMBODRIVE[ASUS]
    KEYBOARD-LOGITECH MM
    MOUSE-LOGITECH OPTICAL
    MONITOR-17'LG OR SAMSUNG
    TV TUNER-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]
    SPEAKERS-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]

    THAK U FOR UR TIME

    REGARDS,
    NISHANT

    P.S.-PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO CHANGE IF I AM WRONG AT ANY PLACE.
    IS AMD 3200+ =P4 2.8
     
  2. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Nishant u have specified a barton which is a 32 bit proccy, it is not a AMD 64 processor, the 3200+ is a clawhammer is a 64 bit proccy. Get more RAM like 512 or 1Gb from a reputed manufacturer like kingston, corsair or transcend.
     
  3. hitesh_hg

    hitesh_hg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NCR
    Hi ..
    Go in for AMD..

    Suggestion..
    ram 512 minimum..
    Monitor - samsung....
    As for motherboard check if it is N-vidia graphics chipset...

    And one more thing..dont let the vendor lay suggest you a substitute (read dictate the terms). Stick to what you want and not what your vendor gives you

    Hitesh
     
  4. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    take gigabyte nforce 3 250gb for 8k
     
  5. suave_guy

    suave_guy pedal to metal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    nforce3 motherboards are meant for 64-bit AMD processors and nishantv is going for a 32-bit AMD processor, but yes nforce chipsets are the best for AMD platform!

    My suggestions:
    1. First off all go for an AMD platform....

    2. Go for ASUS nforce2 motherboard....

    3. Go for 512 MB DDR RAM....

    4. Combo drive is fine but i would always prefer separate dvd rom drive(ASUS) and a cd writer(Liteon)....

    5. For a 17" monitor i will suggest samsung 763MB flat screen monitor....

    6. For tv tuner go for Pinnacle pctv pro(with nicam stereo)....

    7. For speakers i would suggest creative 5200 5.1 or if you can extend ur budget then go for altec lansing 5100 5.1....

    Enjoy :)
     
  6. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    there are threads availabe discussing this topic. Just read that. You ll get the prices also.

    i think Barton is not a good buy. go for a 64 bit processor. AMD 3000+ 64 is availabe around 10,000Rs. and u can find a good ASUS mother board around 7000 and a cheaper GigaByte alternative at around 5000. So go for it.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    thanks guyes for your help i just have 3 more question

    1. Is AMD ATHLON 3000+ OR 3002+64 BIT better than p4 2.8[HT]

    2. Is AMD ATHLON 3000+ OR 3002+64 BIT equal p4 2.8[HT]{WHAT IS AMD 64 3000+ GHZ}

    3. What is HT and does AMD ATHLON 64 SUPPORT IT!!!
     
  8. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    [1.] AMD Athlon 64 bit is certainly better than the P4 2.8 Prescott 'coz it's future-proof and can run both 32-bit as well as 64-bit applications.

    [2.] AMD 64 3000+ is the 64-bit version of the Athlon3000+.

    [3.] HT stands for Hyper-Threading, which increases performance while running multiple applications simultaneously 'coz the OS thinks there are 2 processors. No, AMD Athlon64 does not have HT (not sure though). It uses its own HyperTransport technique.
     
  9. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Practically,
    Amd 3200=2.8ht(c)=amd 2800 64
    ht does increse performance especially in c lclass cpus.Prescott have 64bit support just awating to be enabled wth apps.all ht aren't prescott.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    finally i made up my mind for AMD ATHLON 64 BIT 3000+

    now i want you guys to help me,so please give me the list of components best matched with this processor.

    But the price is the factor for me[under R.s.40,000]

    I am getting this p4 at R.s.35,000.[should i buy this and leave AMD]

    PROCESSOR-P4 2.8[HT]
    MOTHERBOARD-INTEL 865G
    RAM-256DDR
    HDD-8OGB[7200RPM]{samsung 3 years warrenty}
    CD ROME-1.DVD[ASUS]
    2.CD WRITER[ASUS]
    KEYBOARD-LOGITECH MM
    MOUSE-I BALL OPTICAL
    MONITOR-17'LG OR SAMSUNG [I HAVE HEARD PHILIPS IS BETTER THAN BHOTH OF THEM]
    TV TUNER-pixel view
    SPEAKERS-frontech 5.1 3000watts
     
  11. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Dump the p4 go for AMD64. For the price list search the forums, there are lots of threads on that.
     
  12. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    hey buddy go for AMD64
    this will let u for more advanced feature in a speed that will surprise u & will fit in ur budget
     
  13. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cpu+Mobo=Under 20k
    AMD 3200clawhammer 1mb cache=11k
    Gigabyte nforce3 250gb=8k

    512mb ddr 400hynix/transcend/corsair=4.1k/4.6k/5.4k

    80gb 7200rpm samsung=3k

    cabinet+cooling=1k and up

    kb and mouse=1k and up

    speakers 2.0altec lansing=1.5k and up(3.3k for 4.1)

    dvd+cd rw=1.5+1.5k=3k

    17"norm monitor=5.5k and up

    don't u need a grpahics card?

    if not for gaming
    64mb geforce 4 mx 4000 xfx for 2k

    total about 40k?

    waht are your requirements?
     
  14. prathapml

    prathapml New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Considering that hardware prices keep varying by the day, and that taxes variation across regions, you should take a look at a few assemblers rather than deciding on one directly - also, the prices posted here may become far different within a week - it all depends on your luck.
    All the best!
     
  15. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Woah prescott's have 64bit support?
     
  16. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but not the raw power...
     
  17. prathapml

    prathapml New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Nopes!
    Not the current ones - but the new set of prescott cores which are set to roll-off production lines in september will have support for AMD's instruction set - NX, and x86-64.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page