AMD OR INTEL???

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by nishantv2003, Aug 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    HI GUYES,
    I WANT TO BUY A COMPUTER WITHIN Rs.40,000.
    I AM WRITING FEW SPECFICATION TELL ME WHICH ONE IS BETTER AND HOW MUCH WILL IT COST-

    1.INTEL

    PROCESSOR-P4 2.8[HT]
    MOTHERBOARD-INTEL 865G
    RAM-256DDR
    HDD-8OGB[7200RPM]
    CD ROME-COMBODRIVE[ASUS]
    KEYBOARD-LOGITECH MM
    MOUSE-LOGITECH OPTICAL
    MONITOR-17'LG OR SAMSUNG
    TV TUNER-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]
    SPEAKERS-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]


    2.AMD

    PROCESSOR-ATHLON [BARTON] 3200+{IS IT THE NEW 64 ONE}
    MOTHERBOARD-ASUS K8V
    RAM-256DDR
    HDD-8OGB[7200RPM]
    CD ROME-COMBODRIVE[ASUS]
    KEYBOARD-LOGITECH MM
    MOUSE-LOGITECH OPTICAL
    MONITOR-17'LG OR SAMSUNG
    TV TUNER-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]
    SPEAKERS-PLEASE SUGGEST[GOOD ONE]

    THAK U FOR UR TIME

    REGARDS,
    NISHANT

    P.S.-PLEASE TELL ME WHAT TO CHANGE IF I AM WRONG AT ANY PLACE.
    IS AMD 3200+ =P4 2.8
     
  2. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Nishant u have specified a barton which is a 32 bit proccy, it is not a AMD 64 processor, the 3200+ is a clawhammer is a 64 bit proccy. Get more RAM like 512 or 1Gb from a reputed manufacturer like kingston, corsair or transcend.
     
  3. hitesh_hg

    hitesh_hg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NCR
    Hi ..
    Go in for AMD..

    Suggestion..
    ram 512 minimum..
    Monitor - samsung....
    As for motherboard check if it is N-vidia graphics chipset...

    And one more thing..dont let the vendor lay suggest you a substitute (read dictate the terms). Stick to what you want and not what your vendor gives you

    Hitesh
     
  4. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    take gigabyte nforce 3 250gb for 8k
     
  5. suave_guy

    suave_guy pedal to metal

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    nforce3 motherboards are meant for 64-bit AMD processors and nishantv is going for a 32-bit AMD processor, but yes nforce chipsets are the best for AMD platform!

    My suggestions:
    1. First off all go for an AMD platform....

    2. Go for ASUS nforce2 motherboard....

    3. Go for 512 MB DDR RAM....

    4. Combo drive is fine but i would always prefer separate dvd rom drive(ASUS) and a cd writer(Liteon)....

    5. For a 17" monitor i will suggest samsung 763MB flat screen monitor....

    6. For tv tuner go for Pinnacle pctv pro(with nicam stereo)....

    7. For speakers i would suggest creative 5200 5.1 or if you can extend ur budget then go for altec lansing 5100 5.1....

    Enjoy :)
     
  6. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    there are threads availabe discussing this topic. Just read that. You ll get the prices also.

    i think Barton is not a good buy. go for a 64 bit processor. AMD 3000+ 64 is availabe around 10,000Rs. and u can find a good ASUS mother board around 7000 and a cheaper GigaByte alternative at around 5000. So go for it.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    thanks guyes for your help i just have 3 more question

    1. Is AMD ATHLON 3000+ OR 3002+64 BIT better than p4 2.8[HT]

    2. Is AMD ATHLON 3000+ OR 3002+64 BIT equal p4 2.8[HT]{WHAT IS AMD 64 3000+ GHZ}

    3. What is HT and does AMD ATHLON 64 SUPPORT IT!!!
     
  8. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    [1.] AMD Athlon 64 bit is certainly better than the P4 2.8 Prescott 'coz it's future-proof and can run both 32-bit as well as 64-bit applications.

    [2.] AMD 64 3000+ is the 64-bit version of the Athlon3000+.

    [3.] HT stands for Hyper-Threading, which increases performance while running multiple applications simultaneously 'coz the OS thinks there are 2 processors. No, AMD Athlon64 does not have HT (not sure though). It uses its own HyperTransport technique.
     
  9. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Practically,
    Amd 3200=2.8ht(c)=amd 2800 64
    ht does increse performance especially in c lclass cpus.Prescott have 64bit support just awating to be enabled wth apps.all ht aren't prescott.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    nishantv2003

    nishantv2003 We Both Have a Mouse!!!

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    M.P.
    finally i made up my mind for AMD ATHLON 64 BIT 3000+

    now i want you guys to help me,so please give me the list of components best matched with this processor.

    But the price is the factor for me[under R.s.40,000]

    I am getting this p4 at R.s.35,000.[should i buy this and leave AMD]

    PROCESSOR-P4 2.8[HT]
    MOTHERBOARD-INTEL 865G
    RAM-256DDR
    HDD-8OGB[7200RPM]{samsung 3 years warrenty}
    CD ROME-1.DVD[ASUS]
    2.CD WRITER[ASUS]
    KEYBOARD-LOGITECH MM
    MOUSE-I BALL OPTICAL
    MONITOR-17'LG OR SAMSUNG [I HAVE HEARD PHILIPS IS BETTER THAN BHOTH OF THEM]
    TV TUNER-pixel view
    SPEAKERS-frontech 5.1 3000watts
     
  11. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Dump the p4 go for AMD64. For the price list search the forums, there are lots of threads on that.
     
  12. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    hey buddy go for AMD64
    this will let u for more advanced feature in a speed that will surprise u & will fit in ur budget
     
  13. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cpu+Mobo=Under 20k
    AMD 3200clawhammer 1mb cache=11k
    Gigabyte nforce3 250gb=8k

    512mb ddr 400hynix/transcend/corsair=4.1k/4.6k/5.4k

    80gb 7200rpm samsung=3k

    cabinet+cooling=1k and up

    kb and mouse=1k and up

    speakers 2.0altec lansing=1.5k and up(3.3k for 4.1)

    dvd+cd rw=1.5+1.5k=3k

    17"norm monitor=5.5k and up

    don't u need a grpahics card?

    if not for gaming
    64mb geforce 4 mx 4000 xfx for 2k

    total about 40k?

    waht are your requirements?
     
  14. prathapml

    prathapml New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Considering that hardware prices keep varying by the day, and that taxes variation across regions, you should take a look at a few assemblers rather than deciding on one directly - also, the prices posted here may become far different within a week - it all depends on your luck.
    All the best!
     
  15. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Woah prescott's have 64bit support?
     
  16. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but not the raw power...
     
  17. prathapml

    prathapml New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Nopes!
    Not the current ones - but the new set of prescott cores which are set to roll-off production lines in september will have support for AMD's instruction set - NX, and x86-64.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page