1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

AMD motherboard !!!! Plz suggest- sidewinder

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by sidewinder, Oct 25, 2004.

?

Which chipset is better for AMD? Sis or VIA

  1. vIA

    100.0%
  2. Sis

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    I have an AMD Athlon xp throughbred 266 mhz fsb 1800+ procy.My motherboard is giving me problem so i ve decided to change it.
    Suggest me a board that is cheap ,good performing and supports sd ram

    I need 3 pci slots
    4x agp
    usb 2.0
    2 usb atleast

    I will be buying a new comp in jan 2005 so don want to shell out much cash.......
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    SDRAM ???
    ur kiddin me right dude ??
    u wont get a new one for sure
    ull have to look for second hand ones
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
  4. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    I need sd ram support as i already have 256mb sdram stick and surely don want to waste those
     
  5. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    i know dude
    i understood why u want it
    but im tellin u u wont get a mobo that supports it... ull have to look for second hand ones
    so either upgrade completely now ... or somehow deal with ur mobo till u can upgrade
     
  6. [flAsh]

    [flAsh] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    nForce 2 with IGP wud be the one that u wud like 4 onboard vga and sound storm technology or go 4 nf2 ultra and plug an agp card
     
  7. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    flash....both supports SD RAM ???
     
  8. resident_alien

    resident_alien New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    i dont think i can help u with the motherboard problem but i think i can give u a suggestion for jan 2005 u just upgrade it instead and i will tell u a good combination

    asus motherboard around 8500 rs i'll tell u the mother boadrs nam enextime i post it has a ingreted ge force 4 mx and a 8x agp slot and chooese a reliable atleast 1ghz processor if u want to play doom3 and due to the agp slot u can even plung in the latest card s and play the games in all their glory well thats all i can say and the upgradtion will cost u about 1300 excluding ram if u want a fast u can opt for ddr or ddr2 or ddr3
    ddr is cheap and reliable and u can sell the 256 sd ram stickk becuz u dont need it.in that way u will get the money and use it for the upgradationand for hdd u can go for 40gb for 5000 or more
    :)
     
  9. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Well dont know where you got the info from but ur pricing is all wrong. Asus high end mobo's come at the price u mentioned. Which mobo comes with a geforce4 MX integrated ???? I havent heard ne. DDR 3????? where the hell did that come from ??? DDR 2 itself has just been released and also a lot of the mobo's dont support it. So where did u get the info on DDR 3 ??? ur source of info ??? And dude...u get an 80GB HDD for less than 4k nowadays! Where u gettin ur info from ???????!!!
     
  10. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    hey icecoolz did u bother to think ?
    maybe hes talkin 10 yrs in the future and prices are in YEN !!! :lol:
    anyways .... stick to the problem .. he isnt askin for a config yet .
    and for the last time ... u wont get a mobo that supports sdram that easily anymore ..
    o nforce2 DOEST NOT SUPPORT SDRAM either
    heres a list of all compatible memory modules with the nforce2
    AND THEY ARE ALLL DDR !
    http://www.nvidia.com/content/nForceMemoryCompatability/lstnForceMemoryCompatibility.asp
    heres a look at the chaintech nforce2 with IGP chip ...
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=696844&CatId=1129
    guess which memory it supports ???
    DDR !
    heres the look at the ASUS nforce2 with IGP chip
    http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socketa/a7n8x-vm-400/overview.htm
    guess which memory again ??
    well well what do u know ? DDR !!!
     
  11. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Raven - the thought didnt cross my mind !! Well guess thats whats called future proofing eh ? ;-) Looks like an upgrade for the mobo alone aint gonna be enuff. Looks like he'll need to upgrade his RAM too...
     
  12. [flAsh]

    [flAsh] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    SDRAM??? its dead , imean its really dead. today sdram r really rare 2 find. iwud suggest u 2 buy a Nforce 2 IGP based mobo with 256mb or 512mb of DDR266. its really very cheap.
     
  13. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    @icecoolz i was kiddin abt the first line hope u didnt mind .. i thot it was funny :lol:
    the rest wasnt directed at u personally or directly ...
    i was just clearin out so that sidewinder doesnt get confused with all the suggestions :)
    im sorry if any of it sounded rude
     
  14. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @raven
    take it easy mate...I was playing along too...I knew u were kidding....Its just that sidewinder shouldnt get mislead by the info. Am up for anything raven ;-) No harm done :)
     
  15. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    My vendor has sgreed to buy back my sdram stick for rs 1500.....Now i can buy ddr....Guys what is the price difference between ddr 266,333,400.......I dont want to decide about my 2005 config right now but i think i will post a topic on that in the begining of dec....
    I also got hold of a gfx 5200 128 mb for really cheap....rs 1600
     
  16. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    50 bucks diff between each avatar of ddr
    starts @1800
     
  17. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    for 256mb stick right?
     
  18. resident_alien

    resident_alien New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    hey i am sorry about the wrong prcing i actually saw aboput the asus mobo in am mag i'll tell u the name next time i keep forgetting it to write down oh but nanyway i am 13 and i am a bit mixed up i use ddr well dont buy fx 5200 ut 2003 is quite sluggish u can opt for the ge foce 4 mx insted cuz its just about enough to play doom 3anyway sorry about the wrong pricing but i'll sent u a pm of the mobo name
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page