AMD motherboard !!!! Plz suggest- sidewinder

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by sidewinder, Oct 25, 2004.

?

Which chipset is better for AMD? Sis or VIA

  1. vIA

    100.0%
  2. Sis

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    I have an AMD Athlon xp throughbred 266 mhz fsb 1800+ procy.My motherboard is giving me problem so i ve decided to change it.
    Suggest me a board that is cheap ,good performing and supports sd ram

    I need 3 pci slots
    4x agp
    usb 2.0
    2 usb atleast

    I will be buying a new comp in jan 2005 so don want to shell out much cash.......
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    SDRAM ???
    ur kiddin me right dude ??
    u wont get a new one for sure
    ull have to look for second hand ones
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
  4. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    I need sd ram support as i already have 256mb sdram stick and surely don want to waste those
     
  5. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    i know dude
    i understood why u want it
    but im tellin u u wont get a mobo that supports it... ull have to look for second hand ones
    so either upgrade completely now ... or somehow deal with ur mobo till u can upgrade
     
  6. [flAsh]

    [flAsh] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    nForce 2 with IGP wud be the one that u wud like 4 onboard vga and sound storm technology or go 4 nf2 ultra and plug an agp card
     
  7. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    flash....both supports SD RAM ???
     
  8. resident_alien

    resident_alien New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    i dont think i can help u with the motherboard problem but i think i can give u a suggestion for jan 2005 u just upgrade it instead and i will tell u a good combination

    asus motherboard around 8500 rs i'll tell u the mother boadrs nam enextime i post it has a ingreted ge force 4 mx and a 8x agp slot and chooese a reliable atleast 1ghz processor if u want to play doom3 and due to the agp slot u can even plung in the latest card s and play the games in all their glory well thats all i can say and the upgradtion will cost u about 1300 excluding ram if u want a fast u can opt for ddr or ddr2 or ddr3
    ddr is cheap and reliable and u can sell the 256 sd ram stickk becuz u dont need it.in that way u will get the money and use it for the upgradationand for hdd u can go for 40gb for 5000 or more
    :)
     
  9. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Well dont know where you got the info from but ur pricing is all wrong. Asus high end mobo's come at the price u mentioned. Which mobo comes with a geforce4 MX integrated ???? I havent heard ne. DDR 3????? where the hell did that come from ??? DDR 2 itself has just been released and also a lot of the mobo's dont support it. So where did u get the info on DDR 3 ??? ur source of info ??? And dude...u get an 80GB HDD for less than 4k nowadays! Where u gettin ur info from ???????!!!
     
  10. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    hey icecoolz did u bother to think ?
    maybe hes talkin 10 yrs in the future and prices are in YEN !!! :lol:
    anyways .... stick to the problem .. he isnt askin for a config yet .
    and for the last time ... u wont get a mobo that supports sdram that easily anymore ..
    o nforce2 DOEST NOT SUPPORT SDRAM either
    heres a list of all compatible memory modules with the nforce2
    AND THEY ARE ALLL DDR !
    http://www.nvidia.com/content/nForceMemoryCompatability/lstnForceMemoryCompatibility.asp
    heres a look at the chaintech nforce2 with IGP chip ...
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=696844&CatId=1129
    guess which memory it supports ???
    DDR !
    heres the look at the ASUS nforce2 with IGP chip
    http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socketa/a7n8x-vm-400/overview.htm
    guess which memory again ??
    well well what do u know ? DDR !!!
     
  11. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Raven - the thought didnt cross my mind !! Well guess thats whats called future proofing eh ? ;-) Looks like an upgrade for the mobo alone aint gonna be enuff. Looks like he'll need to upgrade his RAM too...
     
  12. [flAsh]

    [flAsh] New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    SDRAM??? its dead , imean its really dead. today sdram r really rare 2 find. iwud suggest u 2 buy a Nforce 2 IGP based mobo with 256mb or 512mb of DDR266. its really very cheap.
     
  13. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    @icecoolz i was kiddin abt the first line hope u didnt mind .. i thot it was funny :lol:
    the rest wasnt directed at u personally or directly ...
    i was just clearin out so that sidewinder doesnt get confused with all the suggestions :)
    im sorry if any of it sounded rude
     
  14. icecoolz

    icecoolz Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @raven
    take it easy mate...I was playing along too...I knew u were kidding....Its just that sidewinder shouldnt get mislead by the info. Am up for anything raven ;-) No harm done :)
     
  15. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    My vendor has sgreed to buy back my sdram stick for rs 1500.....Now i can buy ddr....Guys what is the price difference between ddr 266,333,400.......I dont want to decide about my 2005 config right now but i think i will post a topic on that in the begining of dec....
    I also got hold of a gfx 5200 128 mb for really cheap....rs 1600
     
  16. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    50 bucks diff between each avatar of ddr
    starts @1800
     
  17. OP
    OP
    sidewinder

    sidewinder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Bengal
    for 256mb stick right?
     
  18. resident_alien

    resident_alien New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    hey i am sorry about the wrong prcing i actually saw aboput the asus mobo in am mag i'll tell u the name next time i keep forgetting it to write down oh but nanyway i am 13 and i am a bit mixed up i use ddr well dont buy fx 5200 ut 2003 is quite sluggish u can opt for the ge foce 4 mx insted cuz its just about enough to play doom 3anyway sorry about the wrong pricing but i'll sent u a pm of the mobo name
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page