AMD 64 3200 + manchester core ?

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by cyrux, Mar 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
    Can a amd 64 athlon 3200+ have a machester core ?? Check this

    [​IMG]

    Checked it with cpu-z 1.32
     
  2. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    How can u get MAnchester core for 3200, i know they come only in Venice and winchester........and i gueess AMD dual cores have manchester ....can anybody explain me also this one......
     
  3. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    No a 3200+ cannot be manchester......
    so how do we explain this...
    well i have never faced such a situation but as i seems to me this is most prolly a 3800+ manchester..... and for some reasons winXP is only using one core of the 2 and identifying it a single core procy.... now i dont know how valid this explaination is...

    other thin is it can be a paint trick...... as simple as that...

    but there os no manchester 3200+ single core for sure....
     
  4. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Is it ur PC
     
  5. OP
    OP
    cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
    Yes this is my PC. Secondly this is not a dual core system, i didnt pay that much ....lol

    I think this is a winchester core. The cpu-z couldnt indentify it , thats what i can conclude. This is the latest version of cpu-z 1.32, which is last updated on 3/3/2006 . I feel this version has a bug. The last version of cpu-z 1.31 couldnt detect what core my cpu had.
     
  6. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    This should be the case
     
  7. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Well there is a possibility of this being a Manchester Core.Simple reason being it is E4.Normallly Venice are E3 or E6.

    There is a very small chance that a particular Manchester Core was so bad that It didnt even pass 3500+ or single core 3800+ usability so instead of scrapping the core,AMD castrated it and sold it off as 3200+

    Just my 2 cents. :wink:
     
  8. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    well sorry but this is not possible, a manchester core contains 2 processors and is much different by design...
    if one core stops working i dunno how will the processor react but it cannot certainly be made a single core... the Hypertarnsport is shared... so i am sure there is some sharing algorithm..... and it is actually more complicated than that if u see the dual core structure.....
     
  9. OP
    OP
    cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
  10. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    I know Manchester is Dual Core ka core :lol:

    Well there is a correction,the 2 cores do NOT share the HTT bus. :wink:

    Check for urself, AMD Dual Core Architecture

    Also the memory controller is also only 1 and not an independant for each core.

    So if one core stops functioning,disabling it and using the other core is VERY much possible.

    Also i may be dumb but not dumb enough to be unable to understand and know the basics. :wink:
     
  11. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey darklord It´s My Bad.....

    I searched and found that these processors are actually dual core manchesters whose one core has gone bad


    so u can compare them to, say, San Diego SH-E4 with half of its Cache L2 disabled like the ADA3500DAA4BN

    Here is the processor.....
    http://www.amdcompare.com/us-en/desktop/details.aspx?opn=ADA3200DKA4CG

    i was really on wrong lines there.....

    @cyrux
    thanks for pointing that out man......!!!

    @darklord
    about the bus... they actually do share the Hypertransport bus(please dont call it HTT,u know why) ..... but my conclusion was not quite right.... as i have already stated...
     
  12. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Why shouldnt i call it HTT ? isnt it whats it called?

    Oh you want me to call it LDT...fair enough.
     
  13. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    HTT is name for INTEL's hyperthreading..... but AMD uses the full word Hypertransport.... newbies often confuse.....

    hey give it some time... Hyperthreading is almost dead.... so when Hyperthreading is gone... we will call it HTT :wink:
     
  14. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Well to be precise,

    HT - HyperThreading

    HTT - Hypertransport

    AFAIK no one calls Hyperthreading as HTT.
     
  15. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    They call it

    HTT = Hyper Threading Technology= HT Technology

    Hypertransport is just Hypertransport.....
     
  16. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    if you say so...
     
  17. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    Can now any body tell which one is better core, venice, windchester or manchester????
     
  18. OP
    OP
    cyrux

    cyrux New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hyd
    venice , if you are going for a single core
     
  19. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    AMD Athlon 64 939 pin based CPUs have basically 2 versions of Venice core.

    E3 and E6.

    Getting E6 is recommended for lesser heat output.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page