1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

All abt TV TUNERS ??!!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by CyCo, May 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    My config is:

    AMD Athlon 3500+ 939
    Asus A8N-E
    SEAGATE 160GB SATA II + 120GB Samsung + 80GB Seagate External
    ATI X800XL 256 MB PCI-E
    2GB DDR RAM 400Mhz Tran
    17" LCD Viewsonic
    LITEON DVD writer
    Microsoft keyboard + Mouse
    Logitech MX 518
    Steelpad Qck+ Mousepad
    VIP1122 Cabinet with Atrix 500W SMPS
    600 VA POWERCOM UPS


    I wanted to see TV on my computer but have no idea whatsoever what the requirements are ..

    do we need a cable connection ??
    i know we need a TV tuner card , but which 1 ??
    What details should 1 look for ..
    do we need windows media center fr that ??
    how easy is it to record programs ?? which format ?? size ?? software ??
    what channels can we see ??

    pls help me out also as to the price ranges available and what the difference is between as Rs. 1000 one to a 10000 one ...
     
  2. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U just buy a new TV tuner and insert it in a PCI slot.You need a cable line which will go into the Tv tuner.In some cards there are additional features such as radio tuner etc.Make sure it is from a good Brand.
     
  3. chesss

    chesss mera kutch nahi ho sakta

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    No you wouldn't need any specific operating system 'media center ' or anything, inspite of what they like you to believe .
     
  4. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Or u could even get external TV Tuners but they are a bit expensive than the internal tv tuner card. Some external tv tuner let u view channel without even using a pc, just connect the monitor (CRT/LCD) and convert it to a tv. One such product being AVerMedia TVBox 9.
     
  5. ramprasad

    ramprasad New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    00-1D-7D-5A-34-2E
    I suggest an internal TV tuner if u have any plans to record programs.
    Go for Pinnacle PCTV and u need the S/W provided by the TV Tuner card manufacturer to view the channels.

    Regarding the no. of channels, it depends on the bandwidth (or rather range of frequencies) that ur TV Tuner supports and the list ur cablewala broadcasts.


    The quality of recording will of DVD quality in most cards and size will be approx 40MB/min in DVD quality (720x576, mpeg4)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    How much is the pinnacle PCTV , which model shd i buy .. and for a general cablewallah here , wha will b the freq ?? so i shd buy 1 that supports ...
     
  7. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    ne1 kno nethin abt tv tuners ??
     
  8. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dunno about the exact price but the Pinnacle card costs around Rs 3000.
    Also there is no special frequency as such,just plug in the cable wire that goes into your Tv into the card and scan for channels,justfbe sure to select the proper region in the TV viewing software,because the Frequency range it scans will depend on that.
     
  9. chesss

    chesss mera kutch nahi ho sakta

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    Hey anyone knows, whether a tvtuner requires a good video card.
    My config: PIII 550, 256mb, 8mb Integrated video. Is this good enough to use a tvtuner normally, or will a better video card improve quality?
     
  10. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @chess: your configuration is good enough for viewing,but for capturing decent quality video u need a faster processor.
    Integrated video will do just fine,but check if u can increase the dedicated VRAM,as it will offer better performance during video capture.
     
  11. Tushar.bar

    Tushar.bar New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    It dose't support recording! so why we give money fore those
     
  12. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    which model of Pinnacle PCTV shd i buy ?? ne more details ?? cost + features
     
  13. john_the_ultimate

    john_the_ultimate No pain....No gain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    @Tushar.bar

    Just giving him an idea that external tv tuner are also available. Cooldown man.........its just a suggestion and last decision is to be made by CyCo.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    i have an Ati X800XL ..i tht that it has a Tv tuner , but its just a Tv out :( ..

    pls recommend on Tv tuners asap as will be buying end of this week .
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2006
  15. vikasg03

    vikasg03 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai
    i have some confusion in my mind plz clarify and state pro nd cons.
    in my knowledge there r 3 types of tv-tuner card 1. internal 2. external 3. TV box .
    my confusion is wht is the difference b/w tv-box nds external card. is CPU is not needed in case of 3rd one?? and wht abut external card? cpu needed or we directly connect it to ouir monitor. and if we directly connect monitor to tv box or external card then how can we run our pc. IS i have to assemble/de-assemble every time i use PC/TV?
    vikas
     
  16. abhijitroy

    abhijitroy New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @Cyco: Pinnacle TV tuner card is a good one. It costs around Rs 3,000/-. However, there are other cheaper brands such as Frontech. Try to purchase the TV tuner card with FM Radio tuning facility. After fixing the card you will only need to jack in the cable and install & configure the TV tuner card.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    CyCo

    CyCo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Dude, Pinnacle Has 4 Cards .. check out the site .. so which model ??
     
  18. abhijitroy

    abhijitroy New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pinnacle PCTV Pro - I myself am using this card for about last three years. But as I said earlier, please check the TV tuner card with FM Radio tuning facility.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page