Airtel GPRS JUGAD...another

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by chillnow, Aug 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    could some one do a tutorial on how to activate gprs(intrnt) on airtel prepaid...
    im desperate thats why iv made another thread..
    thanks.
     
  2. Ravirdv

    Ravirdv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Amreli {Gujarat}
    Type message MO and send it to 696 it will be activated soon
     
  3. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i did that, waise how will i know when it is activated? what is the working behind it..?
    thanks a lot,
    ps.waise till now iv not even been able to see aitel live page...
    and i fgot to give out some necessary info..my handset is n70(symbian)...nd i have opera mobile browser
     
  4. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the no is 646
     
  5. Tech.Masti

    Tech.Masti New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,516
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ( 22.2° N, 88.2° E )
    call customer care and tell them to activate MO....
     
  6. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    umm... what is MO? ill do that..
    thnks
     
  7. iMav

    iMav The Devil's Advocate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    7,004
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Masti Ki Paathshaala
    mobile office .... airtel's gprs service for browsing the internet
     
  8. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How much are the charges? 99 pm. ?
     
  9. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    ^^
    425rs only
    99pm are for internet
     
  10. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this 99 pm is only applicable for corporate no.s
    thats what their office told me while buying my no.
    i have airtel PREPAID..
    and they say NO gprs on prepaid...
    so like is 99 deducted from ur balance or what?
    and where do i have to pau 425?!..
    is there some trick involved or am i unaware of some good offer.
    btw i like tricks a lot.... lol
     
  11. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    isnt GPRS internet in general ? What gets limited in the 99 PM plan ?
     
  12. int86

    int86 You'r Born Free

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ranchi
    Different rates 4 diff states. Search 4 ur neighbouring state. No roaming on gprs.
     
  13. sanju

    sanju Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    different rate for diff state. Here I pay rs 299 pm. just call customer care internet and ask for setting of MO.
     
  14. int86

    int86 You'r Born Free

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ranchi
    Try toll free 2567 instead of 646 to send MO n save rs 3 each time.
     
  15. suniltr77

    suniltr77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it possible to have VOIP on GPRS of Airtel,if worked through a connected PC
     
  16. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    at abv yup... I hv used skype..
     
  17. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    in 99pm u use net UL from ur handset only & not from ur pc. its vice-versa in MO or 425 plan
     
  18. suniltr77

    suniltr77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You mean it will work with only Skype, not with Yahoo Messanger and others.
    I am able to listen others voice (discreat)but my voice is not audible to others.While it is possible with Dial-up connection of my landline,from same PC.
     
  19. Desi-Tek.com

    Desi-Tek.com New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page