Airtel GPRS internet...

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by chillnow, Aug 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi guys,
    i have a symbian 60 phone(n70). i have opera mobile browser.
    i have a prepaid airtel connection. though i have seen in many sites/forums that u can access net(gprs) on ur phone in sony erricson phones....for free!
    is there any method to access net without going postpaid and payin such unreasonable rates?
    i think if we have solutions...this thread can help many..as its so unfair that prepaid users can only access that ****ty airtel live
    thanks,
     
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But its ofcourse illegal to access the features w/o paying the price!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i agree its illegal.
    but wtf bharti telecom is one of the most shrewd (next only to reliance) telecom companies... i mean their misleading cost structures, that money hoging airtel live, and may it be a 5 second call or 60 second call...they deduct whole two bucks!!... and lots of hidden ****,,
    i could go on and on....
    i just took airtel coz many ppl have it and calls would be cheaper...
    airtel have done a lot of injustices to its customers...
    so i no longer care about cheating them....
     
  4. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    Chillnow it seems u havnt read the threads n forum regarding free airtel properly. It DOES NOT MATTER whthr u have a prepaid or postpaid card.
     
  5. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya.... search the forums .. u ll find the trick...

    and ther r more tricks for nokia than SE :))
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2006
  6. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yaar, do tell me more...while i check out the threads
    thanks
     
  7. the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    i posted this few days ago which i got from some forum..
    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=33929

    this is better way and its not illegal and free and speed is superb.. i tried it for my QD and it works fine.. also its fun to do chatting and browsing on ur bed.

    best if u have opera
     
  8. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks,
    but i have some q.
    do u have to be near the comp. for this to happen.....? i mean its jus net on ur phone near ur comp naa? is it that the net is on ur phone till there is a bluetooth connetion between ur pc and phone?
     
  9. arunks

    arunks Hey here is the aks

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    punjab
    has anybody found trick to use it on single channel phone like nokia 3220
     
  10. the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ya u hav to be bt range..

    i din got u as "single channel".. no u cant do with 3220. as the process requires a free source software called "gnubox" which comes only in *.sis format but not in *.jar format..

    may be some other way...try g:p:pgling
     
  11. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my problem is still not solved... hope i can find a a good hacker/cracker/jugad master
     
  12. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my problem is still not solved... hope i can find a a good hacker/cracker/jugad master
     
  13. return_of_vengeance

    return_of_vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    finally solution to your airtel free gprs problem,
    go to wap.tagtag.com then search SILVERSHADOW
    open that site & u will find ur solution there....
     
  14. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u have to viit it from ur cell fones default browser....
     
  16. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    umm... the airtel guys had trouble activatn my airtel live now they say it will be done tmrw 1pm. i guess i should have that workin and then try the tricks to surf the net.
    will keep u posted, guys,
    thnks a lot
     
  17. OP
    OP
    chillnow

    chillnow New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    umm...k guys
    my live is accesible... though im rarely able to connect. but i cant acces that site wap.tagtag.com
    im using opera mobile...
    not mini..
    help me out
    thanks
     
  18. honey62022

    honey62022 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well you just ask the guys at Airtel to activate Mobile Office. You can open any site on ur mobile after that. They will deduct 5 rs./day after activation and u can use as much as u want. Also u can connect to internet with ur pc with ur mobile thru bt or ir or cable.
     
  19. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    who said it is Rs 5? Dude its 12 bucks in Maharastra ...... well i also agree with some of the folkes here that Bharti has looted the customers, so its okay to do these things and by the way there are not ILLEGAL things, its called tech intellegence.

    Take care dudu,
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2006
  20. alltime.homie

    alltime.homie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Well, somewhere here or ther... :P
    Funny. They charge you for going into Airtel Live ? That's stupid. I am not charged for Airtel Live. But then I called 121 and they told me that using GPRS on your airtel would you cost 15 bucks for the day and you could open and close the net from your phone any no.of times from then on for the next 24 hours without paying anything extra. However, I do agree, it's a bit stupid...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page