Airtel Broadband

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by saurabh.sauron, Apr 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    my problem is that i m unable to use my airtel connection in ubuntu 5.10. i have a 128 kbps plan. it doesnt give an error but i m not able to browse any sites. how do u establish airtel connection in ubuntu. pls help.
     
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am experiencing the same problem with BSNL ADSL :( help anyone? I have an USB modem of Huawei...
     
  3. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    You need the software drivers for the modems you
    use in Linux. Unfortunately, Linux provides only the
    most common modem drivers. Better , you guys
    use a router. It will solve your problem guys.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    from where will u get 220bx ADSL2 linux driver???
     
  5. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Just connect the 220 bx via Ethernet (LAN Card) and it will work just fine..
     
  6. OP
    OP
    saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    i am connected via ethernet. still not working. pls give more specific instructions. i am a linux n00bie.
     
  7. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hmm ok.. open http://192.168.1.1/main.html

    then goto Advanced Setup -> LAN Make sure the DHCP server is enabled.. Then restart your modem, and PC.. If even after that the net does not work, see if your LAN card is properly installed in Linux..
     
  8. OP
    OP
    saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    @kalpik.
    it didnt work. the eth0 connection is active. if it is set to DHCP, firefox doesnt open the page. if it is static IP, it recognizes.

    by the way, that link does not exist. it is http://192.168.1.1

    pls be more specific
     
  9. ravi_9793

    ravi_9793 TechTin.com

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LocalHost
    try connecting through lan...it dont require any special driver..
    the lan driver r allready installed.
    i have also airtel connection and i use lan.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    its working now. i called the airtel enginner. he changed a few settings and then it worked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page