Age of Mythology Titans

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by nishant_nms, Mar 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Do I need orignal AOM to paly the Titans Expansion. Please reply
     
  2. amey_dude

    amey_dude New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    yes you will need original aom.
     
  3. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    i think (if i m not wrong) that titans ships with the original aom. so if u have titans, u have the original aom also. pls correct me if i m wrong.
     
  4. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    no it doesnt require n Original AOM.
     
  5. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    it doesn't require original AOM but need the full version of AOM (be it be original or pirated) inorder to install Titans exp.
     
  6. kin.vachhani

    kin.vachhani Dreaming Future

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    \internet\home
    hey friend every extension pack need the original game to be installed..
    any thats a good game... must play ...
     
  7. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    Dude TITANS is an expansion so it does not have AOM with it
     
  8. maharajadhiraj

    maharajadhiraj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata

    I got the original AOM Titans. It had AOM with it. U'll hv ta install AOM first to play Titans
     
  9. Dumbledore

    Dumbledore New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    aom titans is the best game ever, i love to see the titans crushing the enemy's village.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Now after ur replies I am in a problem. Earlier I had downloaded both of them. And U will be surprised to know that The AOM didn't ran on my system saying that the graphics is not supported but AOM Titans ran without a problem. So Now I wold like to know that will I be able to Use the Titans. My PC has S3/VIA Unicrome Pro Graphics(K8M800)
     
  11. amolsarode

    amolsarode New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur
    AOM Titans is the worst expansion I have ever played.

    I liked AOM original but expansion :cry:

    WARCRAFT expanision the the best.

    FROZEN THRONE ROX 8)
     
  12. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    Dude u downloaded it. Havent u read the rules regarding no pirated stuff. Go buy the game and if titans runs then surely aom has to run as they are based on the same engine and for the last time titans does not run without AOM pre installed :p :p :p :p
     
  13. OP
    OP
    nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Dear Darthvader I had downloaded the trial versions right. And What I had told was the situation which I had faced.
     
  14. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    Okay chill
    I misunderstood u
    But Ok the trial version runs without AOm
    but the actual expansion needs AOM
    And in the market a gold version is available which has both together
    OK
     
  15. OP
    OP
    nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I bought it and u will be surprised to know that AOM didn't worked on my PC but after installing the expansion I was able to play Titans but sill I am not able to play original AOM but witin the Titans I am able to play orignal AOM too. The graphics was worst. Then I updated both of Them and now I am getting great graphics but still can't run orignal one but no problem because I can access it from the Titans
     
  16. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    when u have titans, u can play aom campaigns and scenarios. whats the problem in that if titans runs properly and aom doesnt..
     
  17. KANAK_X

    KANAK_X New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    BHILAI
    I think you bought AOM-gold edition.It bundles both games.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page