Age of Heavy Problems

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by makarand, Mar 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Age of Empires III the heavy hardware demanding game runs very slow on my PC. Especially when war begins and more than that when the war begins in water. The FPS count is very low.
    My configuration is as follows:
    PIV 2.66 GHz Processor (AOE3 requires 1.4GHz)
    Intel Original 915GLVG
    512 MB RAM ((AOE3 requires 256MB)
    128MB Intel GMA 900(AOE3 requires 64MB)
    Still the game runs slow
    My mobo neither has a PCIE slot nor an AGP.
    Please recommend me a good mobo and a graphics card (nVdia prefered)
    My budget is Rs 10000
     
  2. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    Are u runnin the game at high res with eye cadies on ?. If so try lower settings. Also insrtall the 1.04 patch for aoe 3 from their own website. It must run in ur system.

    If u still wanna upgrade here is a website where u can find the latest pricings

    http://www.deltapage.com

    They're chennai prices, abt 5-10% higher than mumbai prices. buy xfx/big nvidia 6200 graphics card with tc and 128/256 mb
     
  3. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i live in maharashtra
     
  4. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    Hey man go for ASUS P5RD1- VM board -----> 3250 in lamington road
    U said u have 512 ram, so first try the onboard graphics of this one.... If feel its good then go for upgrading ur Ram u could get 512*2 (400) at or below 4500 bucks.
    IF u feel tht graphics are not tht good then go for 6600 LE 256MB-----> 5600
    Tht make 3250 + 5600 = 8850 remaining 1150 with u..
    U can further add 600 to ur budget and u could get a new 512 ram (400) for abt 1750....
     
  5. OP
    OP
    makarand

    makarand New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does the ASUS P5RD1- VM have a PCIE slot?
     
  6. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    Well the game requires min 512MB ram.you have [512-128 = 384MB]
    Also the onboard crap of the Intel board is not gonna suffice for your gaming needs.

    Recommendation -
    No need to change mobo.Upgrade RAM to 1GB [excluding the game,OS ,apps require memory my friend]
    Also Nvidia 6600GT is a great card for your needs and fits the budget.It shud cost around 8k.
     
  7. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    It does have pci e slot..
    U can check its specification at www.asus.com
    also u can keep in mind P5RD2 - Vm having same features except for having SATA 2, and a GB lan....
    :p
     
  8. ymhatre

    ymhatre New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Vile Parle - East
    i do feel theres is need of buying external graphic card...
    Even though I own P5RD1 - 768 rm ram...
    POPT2T works good at 800*600 at medium effects...
    but for games like FEAR u need an external graphic card... also ram is in the podium....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page