Add/Remove Programs Gone in Edgy

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by ~Phenom~, Jan 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    :confused: yesterday when I logged into my edgy , To my surprise Add/Remove programs options was missing.
    Also , I could not perform any administartive task even using sudo in terminal , it says my only account is not having sudo proviliges. can anyone help??? please....:(
     
  2. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    1. Install "alacarte" menu editor => "apt-get install alacarte" or
    "smeg" menu editor similarly
    2. Terminal => "alacarte"
    3. The "add/remove program" entry may be unchecked. Check it!!
    4. If there is no such entry, then Add new entry with execution command => "/usr/bin/pirut"
    5. Check it
    6. Close it
    7. Case closed!!

    NOte : I'm on fedora rt now. Before proceeding, verify by going into terminal and executing "/usr/bin/pirut".
     
  3. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    mediator what's pirut got to do here?
    And how will he install without root privilages?
    Rahul you will need to boot into rescue mode and them add your username to wheel group and edit /etc/sudoers file to allow you to use sudo.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    @mehul , well I booted into recovery mode ( root account) and used startx to goto GUI but to my surprise , Add/Remove programs , user groups, etc. menus were missing from that also. I couldnt enable them from menu layouts. I mean all those same problems in root account also, just one difference I could access terminal here and apt-get was working here.
    can I try anything ???? or should I reinstall ????
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2007
  5. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    verify that gnome-app-install is installed
    Code:
    ~$sudo apt-get install gnome-app-install
    if already installed,may be some quirks with xml config files,try alacarte menu editor,then run in CLI:
    Code:
    ~$update-menus
     
  6. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    @mehul add/remove program in fedora coresponds to pirut, thats why i added a note to verify! Neways yea i didn.t see he was left without root!
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    mediator pirut is the package management software that is used by FC whereas Ubuntu used Synaptic. So, Rahul you will only find synaptic when you login as root. It will be in System => Administration => Synaptic.
    But, I asked you to login as root so you can again use sudo.
     
    praka123 likes this.
  8. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    I checked on ubuntu and its like this now

    1. Install "alacarte" menu editor => "apt-get install alacarte" or
    "smeg" menu editor similarly
    2. Terminal => "alacarte"
    3. The "add/remove program" entry may be unchecked. Check it!!
    4. If there is no such entry, then Add new entry with execution command => "/usr/bin/gnome-app-install"
    5. Check it
    6. Close it
    7. Case closed!!

    As for root password, read this => http://forums.cnet.com/5208-7593_102-0.html?forumID=7&threadID=12648&start=0
     
  9. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    what u said can also be done by menu layouts but the problems is they are not getting checked or tick marked .
    i think i hve ti reintrall , any other method
     
  10. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Is sudo working now?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    yes , i have edited the sudoers file as u said.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page