Acronis True Image 7 Query

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by s18000rpm, Nov 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Today morning i installed Acronis True Image 7 (free), after installation it asked to "RESTART the PC", ...i restarted, After the Restart when i selected my Account, it took more than FIVE Minutes to log-on (strange) & during this, there were Pop-up windows which one-by-one showed "Setting up Internet Explorer, then Windows Media Player...
    After that my whole Desktop settings came to DEFAULT, the one which comes when we freshly Install XP. (showing tour & other things.)

    But the BACKGROUND Process, such as Kaspersky, Zone Alarm showed up as usual (no change in MSCONFIG).

    Is it normal, when we install Acronis True Image. :confused:

    If not then what the heck happened. there were no Virus, Spyware or Registry change warning by Kaspersky or ZoneAlarm.

    I immediately restored the PC, to yesterday's setting (removed Acronis Disk Director Demo :D). Right now my PC is 100% fine.

    My PC config=
    =>HP Pavilion
    =>XP Home SP2
    =>256MB RAM
    =>Intel 915g m/b
    =>AV->Kaspersky Internet Security.
    =>Firewall->ZoneAlarm Pro.

    All the softwares including XP are updated.
     
  2. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    No, It doesnt happen!

    But I hvnt tried this free version so can't tell u. May be this version is buggy? :confused:
     
  3. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    strange, i intsld and used this same v7 successfully, created 2 images, even went back too. perhaps u pressed some wrong clicks. and yes, do disable ur av, fw etc during this time. good u could sysrestore !
     
  4. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I have also downloaded and installed the V.7 without any such problem. But I have not used it still since I plan to make an image after a fresh installation.
     
  5. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you make a secure area or something. Maybe windows doesn't understand it and is trying to find out why it is not able to access so much space in the harddrive.
     
  6. Ramakrishnan

    Ramakrishnan The Researcher

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    There is no such problem. I created secure zone and I have not faced any problem so far.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Sorry, i dont know anything about the "Secure Area".

    What happened was during the final stage of Installation of that s/w, it asked to make a "Boot-Up CD", which i made., after the System Restart my desktop settings went Crazy.

    Right now i'm in Chennai & i wont be sein my Beloved "BMW M3 GTR" :D (my PC) till 9th of december :cry:
    So i'll try to re-install the Acronis True Image after when i get back to B'lore.


    btw what do u guys think of a brand new Chinese make Gaming Steering Wheel for 1200/- . i'm planing of buying one.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page