1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

about dial up connection

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by swap_too_fast, Mar 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. swap_too_fast

    swap_too_fast New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    unknown
    hello friends, i have a problem with dial up connection, when i trying to log in there is an error that there was no dial tone even connection to modem is correct, after 3-4 attempt connection is established.I have winXP & microtec modem of 56 kbps.What happen ?
    plz tell me solution
     
  2. Orionz

    Orionz "MKIN WAY 2 android"

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur/Pune/Hyderabad
    To make it good

    Change slot of card.
    Check Connection wire.
    Install Latest Drivers.

    Not working ask the god.
     
  3. abhinavrakesh

    abhinavrakesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ghaziabad
    open control panel, then open (phone & modem options) on modem tab click on modem and them properties, then again on modem tab and uncheck the option (Wait For Dial Tone Before Dialing)
    and you are done
     
  4. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    hey man there are two slots for the telephne wire u may have pluuged it into the wrong onr try another one
     
  5. hafees

    hafees New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    try what abhinavrakesh said. If it solved your problem your modem driver is having some trouble with ur os. Update ur driver.
     
  6. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    it does not matter
    these to slots are for connecting first the computer then the phone.when the modem is on the phone is busy & after disconnection the phone is again free.it is for users too lazy to connect the modem every time to access the net.
    i connected the wire in any one location earlier.for i am on Broad band
     
  7. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    This often happens when there are some disturbances in the phone line.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page