A Very Strange Problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by satyamy, Oct 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I have 4 Pc's in My Office

    1) P4 HT 3.0Ghz, 1 GB RAM, 915 MOBO (WinXp_SP2, CorelDraw, Photoshop, CA eTrust EZ Antivirus etc.)

    2) P4 2.8, 1GB RAM, 845 MOBO (WinXp_SP2, CorelDraw, Photoshop, CA eTrust EZ Antivirus etc.)

    3) P4 2.4, 512MB RAM, 845 MOBO (WinXp_SP2, CorelDraw, Photoshop, CA eTrust EZ Antivirus etc.)

    4) P4 1.8, 128MB RAM (Win98, CorelDraw, Photoshop, CA eTrust EZ Antivirus etc.)

    Every thing was working fine till Jan 2006but after a few months when my new AMC'c engineer came prob started. My Problem is when i work in CorelDraw it take 3 min to open a small file of size 100kb even it takes more than 2min to open a New Page, and also copying & pasing takes more than 5 minPhotshop work normal, but not work as fast as it should to be

    When i do any process first my CPU uses goes to 100% for 2-3 min after that within a sec it get back to normal & new file get open.My engineer says that my pc's are old so they are behaving like this

    Now i bought a New Laptop (HP Pavillion, 1.8, 512MB RAM)it also has the same prob from the very first dayi know the prob is with my eng. & not with my computers,But one thing i want to know where is the probDo the problem is with his WinXP Cdor with his Corel, Photoshop Softwareor his antivirus giving me probDo any one have any ideaPls help....................
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 15, 2006
  2. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    I think your laptop is infected by virus. Install avast! anti-virus, update its definitions and scan full system in 'Thorough Scan' mode. Also use start-up manager and disable unnecessary start-up programs. This should solve the problem.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Hey Bro my lap is just 1 week old & had never been connected to internet
     
  4. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    It doesnot matter whether you are connected to internet or not for system to get infected by virus. Many a times the softwares loaded by the dealers itself is infected by virus. Last week when I went for loading Microsoft Corel draw, my avast! threw out many warning of virus from the source! This is my personal experience. Believe me...jus scan and let me know!
     
  5. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that is an engineer's stock excuse. Just check if dma's enabled on your disks.

    Your laptop need not connect to the internet. Just if it is connected by lan to your older sys will make it vulnerable. Run and antivirus and an anti spyware scan stat on yours systems.
     
  6. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Dont mind, but most PC repairers,engineers etc who come to check ur pc are fools! They either tell u to upgrade ur PC or reformat the xp or if ur PC is working fine, they make it perform miserably so that u call em again and fill their pockets! Experience!!

    Neways can u elaborate what ur engineer dude did?? if u have system restore service ON,automatic, then u can revert back to good old happy times! They might have introduced some new memory hogging startup programs on ur PC. MIght have re-installed norton, cause thats the only anti-virus most of em know. Neways ur system,application logs wud be helpful to detail the activites and apps installed since that day ur engineers came!
    POst em here!
     
  7. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Exactly my thoughts. The only soln they have is the legendary "format everything" or "your pc is too old".
    Sometimes the engeeners fill the virtual memory tab to absurdly high values thinking tyhey will get a performance boost.
    The problem could be due to improperly alocated virtual memory. check it. it should be a max of 1.5 thimes your physical memory.
     
  8. gursimran_2006

    gursimran_2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Dreams
    Format ur laptop and install XP again!!!
     
  9. guru

    guru New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree with gursimran.

    First try to upgrade your antivirus. If that doesn't work.

    Format your Machine.
     
  10. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Satyamy, The CPU usage goes to 100% due to following reasons:

    1) You are using a very CPU-intensive program ( PhotoShop is not CPU-intensive)
    2) Your PC is infected with 2 or more viruses, Since viruses are memory-resident they
    corrupt programs, make them run slower, CPU usage fluctuates between 8% to 100%etc.,
    If there are more viruses present. Then CPU usage is 100% constant!!
    3) You are running some background task like file indexing software like Copernicus
    Desktop Search or similar program.

    In your case your PC is infected by virus (maybe more than one). So formatting your PC
    is the best option. Also you don't need to connect to the Net to be infected by a virus.
    Just a infected floppy or CD is good enough to infect your PC!!
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2006
  11. aakash_mishra

    aakash_mishra :-o

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sIn cItY
    hey you might use some other progs working in background....... Try closing your Anti Virus and use your software and even if this happens your computer is infected...... Update your anti virus and scan deeply your hard drive....
     
  12. OP
    OP
    satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I reformatted all of My PC, reinstall of software, drivers, anti's.....
    They are now running fine, But the prob is
    Whenever i open my old files it takes a lot of time
    If i create any new file, their is absolutely no prob,
    the prob is only with my old data
    i cannot loose my data
    it is more than 200 gb's, last 10yrs data

    Are all of my Files have been corrupted or wht
    Than I take one file on CD & gone to my friends place & tell him to open that
    I takes a lot of time their also

    If u need i can send u some files for testing

    Let me tell you what i did
    I Format My Pc
    Re partitioned it NTFS
    Install WinXP_SP2
    Than Installed Norton System Works 2005 one 1 PC, AVG on 2nd, EScan on 3rd (Just to know that is their prob with my old anti or not)
    Than My Scanner & Printer
    Than Instal CorelDraw
    Than Photoshop
    Than Acrobat Reader
    Than Office XP
    Than Nero
    and Completed
     
  13. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    old files!!!!

    some problem with your hard disk. Tried running defrag or scandisk? But again, your friend has the same problem. What file is it? msword or excel. check if there are any unwanted macros in the file or in normal.dot.

    Are your old files clean? I mean they might be still infected. Can you backup your files to a cd or something, completely reformat and setup your system and ask your av scan the cd?

    Try posting a few files here for testing.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    All of My Files are Made in a Software Called CorelDraw 12
    I even tried to open it in CorelDraw 13 but no use their also it take a lot of time
    Tommorrow i'll post some file to u for to test
    Do any one has Mac. or Linux PC with CorelDraw software so that i can know if their my files works normal or not
     
  15. konstAnt

    konstAnt New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem may be that there may be too many fonts installed or colors installe d in the computer... First try disabling all the antivirus softwares and then delete some font files and try starting Corel Draw... Or try reinstalling corel Draw.. Remember dude eZ Trust is a good antivirus. But not the best you can use avast... And I hope you problem'll be solved.Is you whole computer going slow or not?????
     
  16. OP
    OP
    satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @konstAnt
    Dude i have putted all my data on a CD
    refrormatted all of my HDD completely, repartitioned it & than just install my OS & CorelDraw
    copied 2-3 files on my HDD & tried to open but still it give a very very long time to open a little files
    Now My PC is working fine all other softwares are also working fine,
    if i make a new file than it also works fine in CorelDraw
    only my old files are creating a prob.
    I scanned my files with some software to identify whether it is gone corrupt or some error but all soft. says they are fine
    Than why my files are creating a prob
    I know that their is some error in my old files only
    Do u have any idea how to repair a corrupt file of CorelDraw........?
    Or do u have Mac or Linux PC, so that i can give u some files to test.....
    Pls help.............
    __________
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I made one New File in CorelDraw & its size was just 20KB (i.e. i opened a new file & draw a rectangle on it)
    than i opned my old file deleted all its content & just drawed a rectanlge on its but its size was 801 kb
    If anybody wants to test my files pls give me ur email ID so that i can mail u some files
    Pls help........?
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2006
  17. chandrashekhar

    chandrashekhar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    In fact I am facing similar problem of long duration of opening files on CD 12. I am yet to try the formating of hard disk and reinstalling os and cd 12. Meahwhile can u try exporting your CD artworks file to cmx and import them into new file and try to open the same?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page