A RAM question.

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Delpiero, Sep 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Delpiero

    Delpiero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New delhi
    Hello everyone
    My friend has a p3 machine with SD RAM and he wants to upgrade his RAM. Currently he is using hyundai 64 MB PC 100 RAM.
    The question is whether or not a RAM of any other brand work in his computer. If it does not run then is it also the case with DDR RAM ? . I mean can we use RAM of two different brands.
    Finally which is the best brand of RAM. I use Corsair and i think it is great.
    What about Kingston and Hynix?
     
  2. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    it will work fine
     
  3. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    it will run. But make sure u don't put a SDR and DDR together ;)

    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  4. android

    android New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    which is a good quality ram guys

    corsair or hynix or kingston !!!!
     
  5. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    1) corsair
    2) transcend
    3) kingston
    4) hynix
     
  6. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Corsair > Kingston > fill in some other like crucial, transcend > and lastly hynix.
     
  7. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Did some one forget Shri RAM ?
     
  8. darklord

    darklord New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,428
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune,India
    I guess that is not the Kingston Value RAM available here.If it is,then the Transcend available here is far better.It overclocks well too.
     
  9. AlphaOmega

    AlphaOmega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Crucial make some of the best in the world. No. 2 is kingston. Hynix is good, but generic.
     
  10. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    This is a very old topic but Twinmos has set up shop in India :D ! yeah !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page