7300 gs problem...

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Ambar, Aug 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    i have GF7300GS 256 mb graphics card(PCIE) the problem is that the box says it supports 512 of vid memory and fr dat it needs 1 g of ram so i upgraded my ram to 1gb but still its showin 256 mb ...ihv
    3.06 ghz processsor
    intel 915 GEV mobo
    1gb kingston memory
     
  2. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    Upgrading ram will not change the video ram on ur gfx card.......what do u mean by it supports 512???
     
  3. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    the 7300GS U have has turbocache technology, which can use the onboard 256MB + share 256 MB from system memory, but for that u need to have 1 GB system RAM

    don't worry, u won't notice any difference on this card, upgrade to 1 GB cos of general usage, but turbocache won't do much help
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    so u mean to say that i wont be able to see that it is sharing the ram ...but it actually will be .......

    _____________________________________
    WHTA IF THE REAL WORLD IS MATRIX...
     
  5. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
  6. OP
    OP
    Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    thats exactly wht i want .......can u tell me how to do it.........

    plzzzzzzzzzzzz........i want to knowwwwwww........
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2006
  7. teknoPhobia

    teknoPhobia t3h g04t

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AnKH Morpork/Tsort
    It does that by default if you have a GB or more of RAM... I didn't have to tweak any settings or anything. Btw, by MB is a Nvidia board, that might have something to do with it, also in system properties, it does shows the full RAM as well
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    thnks updated the bios ...all welll
     
  9. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    me thinks that it is possible that it uses upto 512mb of memory, 256mb from ram and 256mb from dedicated chipset, and the former 256mb only when using that kind of app, maybe when the latter gets filled which is not very likely on a 7300GS as it can't even use 128mb of vram fully in the sense that a 128mb 6600GT should beat it.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Ambar

    Ambar aka. ViKiD?

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NewDelhi/NOIDA
    u can easily say that coz the architectuer of 6600 gt is completely dif and pretty much better........and its also costlier than 7300 gs......Rs 6500 fr 256 mb...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page