6630 Memory Low problem

Discussion in 'Buying Advice' started by official, Oct 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    My Nokia 6630 is just a week old.I have 64 MB MMC in it.Only Opera is installed in mmc and nothing else.Phone memory is also free.When ever i try to open Web after opening Opera and minimising it it shows "memory low" and closes.please help
     
  2. krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    The 'memory' that ur phone is referring to is the system memory (RAM) and not phone memory or memory card. When u open apps, they use some of this system memory. If u open too many apps at a time, the system memory will get low and the phone will display "memory low". Always close unnecessary apps. To see the list of running apps, press and hold menu key. Then press 'C' to close unnecessary apps.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    I know that.It even shows "memory low" by opening only opera and web.FExplorer shoes Ram Drive D:(1488 free/1507KB) after opening opera.
     
  4. krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    The one that FExplorer shows is not the real RAM. The real RAM memory of 6630 is 8mb. There are a few softwares which can show the real RAM, but i don't remember their names.
    About the problem ur facing, try restarting the phone a couple of times. If it still doesn't do the trick, you might have to format the phone once.
     
  5. aku

    aku Gonna make it BiG

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Familiar with Java... SORRY POINTER NOT ALLOWED!!!
    I think u r wrong @krazyfrog. the ammount of physical ram present in 6630 is ~20m.

    Btw i wasnt knowing therez sumthin called 'Real Ram'... <lol>... hmm.. then there must be 'unreal ram' too...

    Another thing... RAM == Random Access Memory. Then.. whatz 'RAM Memory' ?

    Btw... im not very sure on this .. but if i aint wrong.. then FExplorer shows the heap memory.
     
  6. krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    Sorry boy genius, 6630 has only 8mb of ram. You can go to sites like My-Symbian and All About Symbian and search their, if you don't believe me. And instead of finding silly mistakes, maybe you can give the guy a little hand by solving his problem.
     
  7. aku

    aku Gonna make it BiG

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Familiar with Java... SORRY POINTER NOT ALLOWED!!!
    @krazyfrog... no offence fells... iws really outta my mind whn i wrote this.. moreovr pls tk it in a light sense... im sry if dat did hrt ya... it ws unintentional...
    Check out taskspy.
    so..letz be friendzz.... okay...?
     
  8. krazyfrog

    krazyfrog Guest

    Apology accepted, Friend!
     
  9. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    Two friends met because of me!
     
  10. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    krazy is rite... 6630 has 8 mb ram... Use appman 4 Compressing ram tho it wont make much diff..
     
  11. solomon_paulraj

    solomon_paulraj 666

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tiruchi, Tamil Nadu, India
    size of RAM in nokia 6630 is 10166272 bytes... and dont use ram compression software... it hangs the phone...and about the problem.. you should try to assign the cache of opera to use the memory card instead of phone's memory..
     
  12. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    How to Do that.I am Using opera 8.6
     
  13. dinesh_mettur

    dinesh_mettur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TamilNadu
    use opera 8.6 and clear cache memory in browser setting and u format u r mmc card
     
  14. gaurav21r

    gaurav21r New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    High, High above, over that Blue Sky
    Yea... don't use RAM compression. Try using an earlier version of Opera!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page