3danalyze

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by nishant_nms, Sep 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    If I use 3danalyze for emulating H&L and pixel shaders, will it harm my PC in any way. I had heard that it may destroy the Graphics subsystem. I have got onbard gfx VIA unichrome 2
     
  2. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont think so, it doesnt interfere with your graphic, just fools the game right?
     
  3. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    emulating pixel shaders.........hmm, well last night i tried to emulate Pixel shader 3.0 on my FX5200 (pixel shader 2.0) & ran Splinter Cell: Chaos theory.
    However it still detected i have pixel shader 2.0.
    But i did enable pixel shader 3.0 in NFS:MW and enabled the rain splatter, shadow detail effects!!!
    __________
    oh.........forgot, it does not harm ur gfx system
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  4. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..

    I think the rain splatter effect needs just ps 2.0 which your 5200 already has.
     
  5. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    ^^well without 3danalyse, these options were disabled (greyed out) & the game looked OVERBRIGHT
     
  6. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    may i know where to download this software?
     
  7. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
  8. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Any ideas on how to play Colin McRae 05, on Compaq M2000 laptop.
    it has the foll. config---- M/B- 82852/82855 GM/GME Gfx. Controller., 256MB RAM, XP Pro.

    when i play the game it shows "gfx. Renderer not found", i tried many setting in the 3D Analyze v2.36b, but no luck.
    when using the 3D analyze, a error pops-up, showing "Protection Error". But i've a ORIGINAL DVD.
     
  9. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    but it is for those who have a decent card..correct me if am wrong.
     
  10. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    its mostly for the ppl who have onboard grafx and cant play new games becoz of hardware restrictions . So almost everyone with decent computer config but no proper video card should give it a try.
     
  11. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    well, even i'm confused........can u emulate pixel shaders on a card not supporting them??
    can u fool a game in thinking that ur card has HDR support even if it doesn't??
     
  12. Darthvader

    Darthvader Back From Deathstar

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    761
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rome 233 B.C
    Well U can fool teh game into believing but say the game only supports 2.0 shaders and u have 1.x shaders then yes the game will run but what u will have instead of textures are white blocks but all voices.
    Tried it for myself
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page