1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

3D Studio Max Help!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by shyamno, May 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    When i start 3DS Max and add any background image for reference.Then it get strucked and crashes back to desktop giving a error report just like Win XP to send it or not.I do not know what's the problem.My system confi is P4,Intel 845 Mobo,384 MB RAM,2.6 GHz speed.Please reply.
     
  2. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    which version of 3d max is that

    the latest is 3D Max 8 SP3, update if required

    also, which gfx card r u using, onboard graphics are known to create such crashes
     
  3. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I am using only the v 8 and think so SP are installed.I use onboard Intel 845 GV graphics.Will that graphics not suitable for it.
     
  4. vandit

    vandit New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    If I had a webcam u could have seen me, before you
    try reinstalling 3D studio max... maybe this can fix the problem.
     
  5. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i can confirm the 3d max versions upto 6 will run on onboard 864/845 chipset. however i dont know about v8
     
  6. rbhuvaneshbabu

    rbhuvaneshbabu New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im using 3D studo Max Version 3.0 this doesnt troubles me. Though it is a very old version. the commands are easy when compared to the new versions.

    With Regards,
    R.Bhuvaneshbabu
    09894433127
    rbhuvaneshbabu@yahoo.com
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page