3200+ overclocked from 2.0 to 2.86 Ghz default HSF n paste..

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by Kniwor, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Just got the following about 6 hours ago........


    AMD Athlon 3200+ Venice E3
    ASUS A8N-E
    1 Gb (2x512) Corsair 2.5 Cas Latency RAM
    XFX Geforce 6600 256MB
    200Gb SATA Seagate Barracuda
    Colorsit 450W SMPS
    Sony DVD-RW


    Installed everything and running fine
    I have overclocked the Processor to 2.8 Ghz stable, atlesast Prime95 is running stable now, since an hour.

    But my memory cannot be taken beyond 440Mhz, it becomes unstable,
    now if i set it to 256Mhz and cpu freq at 280Mhz then memory speed becomes
    266*(280/200)=372Mhz

    now i want to run my memory at 440Mhz, but there is no option of setting it between 266 and 333, so what do i do now....???


    The venice is running cool, even after overclocking to 2.8Ghz, and i am loving this SMPS, it is a 450W SMPS with 2fans, for 1500.... and to see if it can cause any problems in future i made it power apart from mobo and processor,

    The graphics card
    2 DVD combo
    2 HDD's
    6 Fans


    and it just run fine.

    Anyhow how do i overclock my gfx card, i increased the PCI frequency but in everest it shows same clock speed for gpu, so how do i overclock it, or see it's overclock atleast....

    thanks
     
  2. sagar_coolx

    sagar_coolx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In the blue.............
    Re: Got this finally, one question....

    how much did dat cost???
     
  3. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Re: Got this finally, one question....

    I also have

    AMD Athlon 3000+ Venice E3
    ASUS A8N-E
    1 Gb (2x512) Trancend 2.5 Cas Latency RAM
    Asus Geforce 6200 256MB (TC Version)
    80Gb SATA II Hitachi
    Priya SMPS ( Wattage not metioned, runninig fine, with very little change in votages)
    Sony 810A DVD-RW

    What I suggest is to use the Asus utilities for overclocking CPU and NVidia utilities for GPU (ie. for OC within safe limits)

    Before that update all your drivers and Bios to the latest version.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  4. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    @Kniwor , i wud never dare to oc a pc that's only 6 hrs old ;)

    btw , can u please list the price of individual components that u paid for ur pc. My frn is also planning to buy a similar config .
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    cost around 5200 for the pair....


    ok guys, here is the final thing...


    My processor runs at 2.86 Ghz stable, in air, at the default AMD heatsink and paste provided... no temperature issues...


    Finally i have decided to keep my computer at these settings... after all tests

    requency at 283

    Processor at 2.83 Ghz

    Ram at 377Mhz, Cas Ltency = 2.0
    Basically 2-3-3-6 1T @ 377Mhz

    HTT at 1132


    this is perfectly stable, Tested OCCT and Prime95 for about 7 hours....

    u will see the ram at low speed because there is no appropiate divider, otherwise this ram is capable of 450Mhz stable..... @2.5Cas Latency 1T
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    Re: Got this finally, one question....

    Thank you for the suggesion but i always do a manual overclock for CPU my friend...... nothing is better than doing it manually... you have all the freedom...

    this is my personal opinion and please dont come to me with fried CPU´s telling me i suggested manually overclocking
    Please ask on the forum before u overvolt anything... or PM me if no-one answers... but dont overvolt components without confirming if u are new to overclocking



    Price of components..


    AMD Athlon 3200+ Venice E3 7900+vat
    ASUS A8N-E 5600+vat
    1 Gb (2x512) Corsair 2.5 Cas Latency RAM 2500x2=5000+vat
    XFX Geforce 6600 256MB 5800+vat
    200Gb SATA Seagate Barracuda 4700+vat
    Colorsit 450W SMPS 1500+vat
    Sony DVD-RW 2600+vat
    Intex Pulsar case 600+vat

    i dont think i need to mention other things............
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    BTW how do i take screenshot in winXP....


    sorry for multiple posting but just happened.....
     
  8. AlphaOmega

    AlphaOmega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use CoolBits registry mod to overclock your GPU.
    It will add a new entry in your nVidia control panel, which will allow both core and memory speed changes.
    Basically, it just unlocks the overclocking utility that is already present in all nV drivers.

    Is your RAM rated at 2.5 CAS, or are you running it at 2.5 CAS? If the former is true, you can probably set your CAS to 2.0 without a problem, and it should yield better RAM performance. Even most RAM rated at CAS 3 can be run at CAS 2 easily.

    BTW, is it just me, or have you overclocked your processor too much? An increase of 860MHz, without additional cooling seems suicidal to me...
     
  9. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just use the printscreen button, with or without alt
    and go to edit , and paste it in any of the photo editin s/w
    includin M/S paint
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    My ram is rated 2.5 CL.... and i am already running it at 2.0CL....

    about 860Mhz overclock....
    this is a rare processor i have got that has made this overclock possible..... within temperature limits... so basically It's not just you, I'm lucky... :wink:

    if things are under control... i mean if temps are under control and CPU is stable... it is fine..

    just to tell you, 3000+, 3200+, 3500+, 3800+ are not manufactured seperately, just a venice core Athlon 64 512Mb L2 cache is manufactured and then tested...
    If it can run at 2.4Ghz it's mad 3800+, if at 2.2 It's made 3500+ and so on, of course margin is kept...

    so i am just one of those who got a piece which was worth say 3800+ or something.... It's pure luck..... and venice cores are great
     
  11. TechGuru#1

    TechGuru#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BTW,What "CPU" & "SYSTEM" Temperature r u getting??
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    System temp stays between 34-39c

    CPU is 43 idle when overclocked and 49-50 load....
    the highest ever recorded is 54, and the case is closed from both sides, i mean it's not open, but i must admit this case has very very nice air flow arrangement.....

    I have
    2 front fans, 2 at the back,
    and 2 fans in the PSU

    so six fans that help maintain airflow in case....
     
  13. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    not to forget , this is the winter season so it will not be possible for u to run the system like this in summers.

    The sys config is great except the graphic card u have , it just doesn't complement the whole hardware setup u got .
     
  14. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    ok I've put it to 2.80 Ghz...

    the idle temp is 39 and hardly crosses 46...

    this will be fine year round...
     
  15. Techie_Geek

    Techie_Geek New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Before a PC of course!!!
    Re: 3200+ overclocked from 2.0 to 2.86 Ghz default HSF n pas


    Some querries----------

    1.Can u xplain the calculations aboy CAS latency a bit more please

    2.Is the SMPS running smooth and fine ??

    3.Wat's the model of SONY RW ? 810 or 811 ??

    and the final price with VAT ???
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    1. Read this
    http://www.memorysuppliers.com/caslatwhatis1.html


    2. SMPS is rock solid....


    3. it says.... SONY DVD RW DW-Q30A..... how is this...???

    All Prices inculsive of vat

    AMD Athlon 3200+ Venice E3 ----------------------------------------------------------8216
    ASUS A8N-E -----------------------------------------------------------------------------5824
    1 Gb (2x512) Corsair 2.5 Cas Latency RAM ------------------------------------------5200
    XFX Geforce 6600 256MB --------------------------------------------------------------6232
    200Gb SATA Seagate Barracuda-------------------------------------------------------4888
    Colorsit 450W SMPS --------------------------------------------------------------------1560
    Sony DVD-RW ---------------------------------------------------------------------------2704
    Intex Pulsar case--------------------------------------------------------------------------624
    Speaker frontech 5.1 -------------------------------------------------------------------3500
    Monitor Samsung 17" flat ---------------------------------------------------------------6708
    Logitech KB n mouse combo ------------------------------------------------------------676
    intex vibrance headphones --------------------------------------------------------------884
    FDD-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------254
    ______________________________________________________________________

    Total -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------47270
     
  17. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Is the SMPS a 24 pin or 20 pin?
     
  18. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    24 pin, 4 pins are detachable
     
  19. upendra_gp

    upendra_gp New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [My ram is rated 2.5 CL.... and i am already running it at 2.0CL....

    about 860Mhz overclock....
    this is a rare processor i have got that has made this overclock possible..... within temperature limits... so basically It's not just you, I'm lucky...

    if things are under control... i mean if temps are under control and CPU is stable... it is fine..

    just to tell you, 3000+, 3200+, 3500+, 3800+ are not manufactured seperately, just a venice core Athlon 64 512Mb L2 cache is manufactured and then tested...
    If it can run at 2.4Ghz it's mad 3800+, if at 2.2 It's made 3500+ and so on, of course margin is kept...

    so i am just one of those who got a piece which was worth say 3800+ or something.... It's pure luck..... and venice cores are great]

    Athlon 64 512Mb L2 cache

    You are kidding! Its not possible!

    It is may be 512 KB L2 cache!
     
  20. OP
    OP
    Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    it was a mistake.....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page