32 Bit and 64 bit Mania

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by official, Sep 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    Cant Install Windows vista

    My Specs are:
    1.939 pin amd 3200+
    2.MSI K8NGM2-IL
    3.80 GB Seagate Sata
    4.512 MB Hynix DDR
    5.Sony Dvd writer
    The Problem is
    I am not being able to install windows Vista RC1.Even it refuses to boot from a vista DVD.Whenever i Try to boot from a Vista DVD it restarts.I have checked the DVD in my freinds pc its 100% working in his computer.Where's the Problem??
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2006
  2. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Post aother specs too like RAM mobo GFX
     
  3. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    the DVD i am using has 32 bit Version of VISTA .IS IT so for that reason??
     
  4. sabret00the

    sabret00the New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calcutta
    vista needs 512mb of ram
     
  5. sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    hardware requirements are fine with ur config. i hope u r using xp currently, does the cd auto run with xp? if yes u can install it from there.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    official

    official New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    A small town near Siliguri, West Bengal in Darjeel
    I tried in that way also.IT Completes the step1 (i.e copying files to hdd) but after when it says to REBOOT The computer fails.IT Goes on Restarting.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page