2 GB RAM to buy - should I wait

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by ilugd, Nov 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would like to install some more RAM in my system as I do a lot of multitasking with photos and audio files continuously being edited. Right now I have 512 but i want to make it 2 GB or 1.5 GB. What would be the best (read economical) option. I wanted to get 2 one GB sticks but the total cost came up to 10000. That is a bit too much ain't it? I was looking for something in the range of 5000.

    The dealer says that the prices are high now and that i should wait and i could get 2 gbs for 5k in a month or so. Is it true?

    Also my system has a Pentium 4 CPU 3.0 GHz .

    Can I atleast buy a 1 GHz stick and use it with my 512 one? I am completely clueless in hardware so I am not sure how to check if my ram is DDR or DDR2 or whatever.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2006
  2. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    WRONG SECTION....MOVE TO H/w

    =>>NO WAY.....in 5K u will get 1GB ram only

    Which mobo u have???
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oops sorry. I thought since this is not hardware 'troubleshooting' this is where i should post.

    Anyway, here is my mobo spec
    this is what i get from aida's chipset properties
    Motherboard Chipset Intel Grantsdale-G i915G/GL/GV
    Chipset Manufacturer
    Company Name Intel Corporation
    The motherboard is shown as unknown

    In sisoftware sandra
    SiSoftware Sandra

    Mainboard
    Manufacturer : Intel Corporation
    MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
    MPS Version : 1.40
    Model : D915GLVG
    Version : AAC96367-306
     
  4. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    hey what the speed of ur existing ram..and which company???

    See ur MOBO has

    Four DDR SDRAM DIMM sockets
    Support for DDR 400 MHz and DDR 333 MHz DIMMs
    Support for up to 4 GB of system memory
     
  5. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
  6. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    If u r planning to buy branded ram wit bill n warranty, 5k is a low amount. Though in 4-6months, price mite come down 2 dat level...
     
  7. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    now if u are on DDR plat form... then dot wait.. i feel that price will now only go up.. as what happend with SD when DDR came in to the market.. and if u are in DDR2 then, u can consider of waiting few more Weeks... :)

    last day a 512DDR was priced in Kolkata 3250+TAX :( where DDR2 is cheaper than that...
     
  8. codename_romeo

    codename_romeo Romeo + Lucifer = ME

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    are ddr2 prices about to fall?
     
  9. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    he is right man do not waste time
     
  10. OP
    OP
    ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah, it is ddr. now which model ram can i use so that 1 gb can coexist with my existing ram. Could anyone please look at the attachment and help me figure it out?
     
  11. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    well ZION 400MHz should do... :)... ZION is, i guess most widelly available brand in India... :)
     
  12. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

    he has ZION....then go for ZIOn..but has he mentioned it anywhere???
     
  13. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Moved to hardware troubleshooting
     
  14. OP
    OP
    ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont see a manufacturer name anywhere. How can i find out. I have figured out that it is a 200 Mhz ddr.
     
  15. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    In MANUFACTURES column it should show the name....but if u can remove the chip and if any name on it ....then u will knw the name....
     
  16. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    its kind a 2x200 = 400Mhz... :) speed of the RAM is 400Mhz in what u see them here :p

    with CPUz readings... its kind this,... for 266 DDR 2x133 for 333 DDR 2x166 :)
     
  17. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    If CPUZ doesn't detect the manufacturer, it is likely to be an unknown brand.
     
  18. capri435

    capri435 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i have 2 gb of ram and work with most demanding applications max maya photoshop n adobe premier and i think 2 gb is a overkill
    yeah i know its cool to have 2 gb ram but i have never seen more than 1 gb of ram being used even while working with huge files in max n maya.
    i think 1.5 gb is more than enough however the downfall with such setup will be that u wont be able to ust the two 512 n the 1 gb modules in dual channel mode

    so i guess if u dont work with heavy duty applications 1 gb is the sweet spot so add a 512 module only
    by the way do u play games and what kind ???
     
  19. OP
    OP
    ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh, forget it guys. My boss told me to go to hell when i told him it would cost 10k.

    His words were something to the effect (if you have read the bible) "god will provide the RAM"

    I guess it was supposed to be a sick joke. :-(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page