2 cpu in device manager

Discussion in 'CPU / Motherboards' started by rounit, Oct 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rounit

    rounit New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is it true that a system with dual core processor show 2 cpu in device manager?
     
  2. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, seen it myself.
     
  3. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    U can also set CPU affinity for each task like cpu0 alone or cpu1 alone or both of them.
     
  4. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It SHows 2 CPU's In Device Manager
     
  5. return_of_vengeance

    return_of_vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there are 2 cpus in dual core processor, two cores in one processor.
     
  6. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    even HT one show two CPU
     
  7. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yes Dual & HT both shows 2 CPU
    but the meaning is not 2 CPU installed its divide one 3.ghz CPU into two parts
    that is 1.5 & 1.5
    so that u can customize applications to use one or two CPU at a time
    & ur PC can run apps like Photoshop with CPU1 & Flash with CPU2 at a same time
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page