192.168.1.1 site not working

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Dink2cool, Aug 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    help me out guys ...
    i've a bsnl broadband is working fine but i cant open the site 192.168.1.1 ... this site is used for configuring router ...what could be the problem ... plz help !!!
     
  2. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    it may b a temp. error try rebooting modem or else if u r using this modem with a win box try tis
    for win XP:-----
    start>conect to>show all connections> here c TCP/IP properties of your LAN>verify ur specified default gateway IP address >try tat address(default gateway one).

    PS:-If nothing seems to b working reset ur modem physically there is a small pin point hole present near the ac power input just press tat for some seconds with a ball point pen!
     
  3. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    reset the router. Could you shed some more light on the network configuration. IF the router belongs to your isp or someone else, most probably they have disabled web access. Have you ever been able to log in successfully before?
     
  4. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Which browser do you use to connect, BSNL supports only "Internet Explorer" .

    And just as "ilgud" asked, have you logged in that site before??

    No Offence guys--but I dont think, we can do much configuring in there, i mean your internet connection is working fine.

    i never had this problem of connecting to this site, sometimes i have no connection(maybe the servers go down or something else), but even then i'm always able to connect to that site.
     
  5. Ultimate Z Fighter

    Ultimate Z Fighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to
    Start> Connect To > Select ur lan (local arean connection x)

    Click on Properties

    Select TCP/IP Properties.

    Set these settings:

    IP address : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask : 255.255.255.0 (Althoush it should set automatically)
    Default Gateway : 192.168.1.1

    Preffered DNS server : 61.1.96.69
    Alternate DNS Server : 61.1.96.71

    Then open 192.168.1.1

    Dataone can also work on opera,ff etc.
     
  6. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Contact your BSNL call centre.i was also face this type of problem in MTNL Connection but it solved.
     
  7. eagle_y2j

    eagle_y2j New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Himalayas
    man dink is asking about web based configuration utility of BSNL router wich reside over local system so i don't think maybe the servers go down or something else and it works equally well on all browsers no IE necessary
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Dink2cool

    Dink2cool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehra Dun
    thanx everyone ....especially ultimate_z_fighter and eagle_y2j .... the site's started loading now .... thank u very much
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page