16 IN PLACE OF 32 MB

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by josh_nitb, Nov 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. josh_nitb

    josh_nitb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhopal
    I have a p2 350 MHz processor and asus 440lx motherboard. I recently bought a riva tnt2 M64 which has 32mb of video ram. On startup it shows that it is a 32mb graphics card but my system properties shows only 16mb. I had installed latest 56.64 nVidia driver. Help required urgently!
     
  2. sav_more

    sav_more New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hey dood !
    had the same problem with GF4 440mx 128mb.it showed 32 mb :x
    there was a program running in the background Rscmpt.exe or something(gets installed with older forceware drivers.)
    when it ran :sys shows 128 mb.
    when disabled : sys shows 32mb.
    i dont know what this program does or how it works.
    but also games ran faster when Rscmpt.exe was disabled.
    by the way...
    i am still waiting for someone to tell me what RSCMPT is.
    some say memory emulator.
    i am not sure yet.
    but RSCMPT was the culprit in my system.
     
  3. wORm

    wORm New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2004
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    Yeah 2 years back I knew atleast 3 people who had the exact same problem, don't what the solution is though.
     
  4. harish_21_10

    harish_21_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    hey guys i have the same problem too.My geforce 2 mx400 shows 8mb in the display settings instead of its 64mb.
    Hope someone will help out.
     
  5. hippi

    hippi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hey guys
    i had installed same tnt2 card which had 32mb but still my xp and me were showing 16mb i.e.same problemas mentioned above.
    then i installed apollo 3dthrill 128mb card running with sis315pro proessor
    for this card also it was showing half the memoryi.e. it was showing 64mb only.then i istalled latest driver for card from apllo then system started showing 128mb
    then i ran spybot S & D to clearup startup entries there i found same
    Rscmpt.exe.

    Spybot says it is an 64mb memory emulator used by graphic card.Full desription is
    "
    Current filename:
    D:\WINDOWS\System32\Rscmpt.exe

    Database status:
    Necessity depends on users preferences
    Value:
    Rscmpt
    Filename:
    rscmpt.exe

    Description
    Required on the GeFroce 64 meg MX card to show the full 64 meg memory and appears to be a software memory emulator running under the Win2K - see _here_. High CPU useage results - hence the U status

    Source:
    Paul Collins Startup list
    "
    link given by spybot for more info is not working
    http://www.guru3d.com/comments.php?category=1&id=67
    so guys is graphic card companies cheating us?
    and does really such emulators improve perfomance?
    if not then they are cheating us.
    And it was all from offical drivers!!!!!!!
     
  6. harish_21_10

    harish_21_10 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    But i never saw anything saying Rscmpt.
    Then what could be the problem???

    I installed a card with same chip but different company:GEFORCE 2 MX400,64MB(from XFX) ,and had the same drivers as of for my card and the system showed the memory size of 64mb :shock: So is there a problem with my card?solution??

    I hope someone experienced out can help us

    So who can help us here??plsssss....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page