128 mb GF4 440 mx showing 32mb!!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sav_more, Oct 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sav_more

    sav_more New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hi there!
    i have a GF4 440 MX 8X with 128 mb ram.
    during the booting process the system recognises it and shows 128mb.
    but on booting into xp,the nvidia control panel shows 32mb.
    i use the omega drivers 1.567a(quality).but also the orignal nvidia drivers(61.77) show 32mb instead of 128.the games are running fine.please help me recover the remaning 96mb.
    i have a P4 1.8,via chipset P4M266a,HIS mobo,256mb ram. :(
     
  2. blade_runner

    blade_runner New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Try something like AIDA 32 to see wot amt of ram does it report. Also have you tried installing this card on friend's pc ?
     
  3. shrek_incredible

    shrek_incredible New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. OP
    OP
    sav_more

    sav_more New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i read the links provided .this means that the card really has 32 mb onboard.this sux bigtime.
    please tell me some way to get this 96mb back.!!
     
  5. shrek_incredible

    shrek_incredible New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re:

    hey,

    Well i m supposed to find some way out myself ... i have to convince my fuc**** vendor to get a replacement ... but i need some more advice from someone ...!! Ne body ready to help ... not many posts came last time i posted this topic ... nebody who can help ?? Dexter ??

    Help needed .. !!
     
  6. OP
    OP
    sav_more

    sav_more New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Yippie!!!!!!!!! i finally got the nvidia control panel to show 128mb. :D
    i removed the video card installed it again with the provided drivers.and got 96mb back.but..........and a big BUT..ihave read(the provided links) that the RSCMPT.exe that runs in the background emulates that 96mb.so now even though it shows 128 mb i am not that sure tat i have a 128mb card.
    i have even overclocked it to run at 320mhz CORE and 290mhz mem.
    can some one tell me if i can extract more out of this card.i have a heatsink and a fan on the card.
     
  7. ganesh8

    ganesh8 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which brand VGA card do you have with this problem ?
     
  8. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    well both
    sav_more
    and
    shrek_incredible

    dload Aida 32 or EVEREST
    If you have dloaded everest then start the program
    there click at display--->GPU---->there you will get ample amount of data
    see wht MB size it shows
    i guess whatever memory the program will show is wht you have
    so reply back here
     
  9. OP
    OP
    sav_more

    sav_more New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i dloaded everest and the damn thing shows that i have 32mb.
    i think i have been duped.but i dont understand how can the nvidia control panel show 128mb.
    and yes.....my card is manufactured by sone "S-MEDIA"(there is a label on the card.) :x
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page