Yahoo messenger not showing typed messages!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by tamilvendan, Jan 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tamilvendan

    tamilvendan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Hi friends!

    I have got this problem now. My yahoo messenger is behaving oddly. While chatting it fails to show the typed messages in the chat window both sent and received.

    Virus scan did not find any virus. I uninstalled yahoo messenger , deleted all related keys from registry and reinstalled it again but the problem is persisting.

    The only abnormal thing i can find in my system is, there is one temp file in the temp folder of local settings which i am not able to delete. This is this file- ~DF3AA9.tmp. While deleting it says " the file is already in use". I tried to remove with "deletedr" and "cccleaner" but unsuccesful.

    Is this the cause of my yahoo messenger's misbehaviour?

    Please help.
     
  2. OP
    tamilvendan

    tamilvendan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Hi friends! Its been five days since i posted this query. No reply so far!

    Hello computer geeks!

    Help me please!

    One of my friends had similar problem and nothing worked for him. He had to reinstall his OS to rectify this problem. I dont want to reinstall the OS.

    Please help me!
     
  3. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
  4. KoRn

    KoRn New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi's Belly
    Yup java will help solve dis big prob all da best yall
     
  5. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Ditto was the problem with me. I already had java n everything. I unistalled yahoo messenger. Deleted every folder called yahoo from my hard disk ( before backing up the profiles folder for archive ) used registry cleaner twice to delete yahoo entries. Reinstalled messy and it worked. I highly recomment you deleting all the yahoo related folders too.
     
  6. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Once I too faced this problem and what I did, I gave following command:

    regsvr32 %windir%\system32\Macromed\Flash\flash.ocx

    and the problem was solved!

    So I think that the problem is related to flash...
     
  7. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    wow plz try what vishal said and let us know..cos that wud b one short cut
     
  8. OP
    tamilvendan

    tamilvendan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    No. Nothing has worked.


    I installed java. I removed all yahoo related files and renistalled YM. I tried what vishal has suggested.

    Nopes. Nothing seems to work.

    There are some other problems i dont know if they are related.

    When i open yahoo mail through internet explorer the buttons( compose, delete, reply, etc) in the mail box are not working. But they are working if i use Mozilla or anyother browser.

    The "search" application is not working in the windows. Whenever i click the serch option , on the left panel the puppy comes and sits and nothing else happens. no window to type anything.

    Any more suggestions?

    I did restart after making the said corrections.
     
  9. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Seems some other problem not only in Yahoo!

    Try to repair ur Windows...
     
  10. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    I was almost certain that the issue will get resolved by deleting all the files and all but there are always exceptions. Search not working, eeewwwwkkkk pisses me off, repair dint work for me when i tried. You may give sfc a shot but am pretty sure it wont work. So go ahead with ur bootable cd and repair windows.
     
  11. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    In Internet Explorer, goto Tool -> Internet Options, then in Advanced tab make sure that both checkboxes for JAVA (I forgot the option names) in JAVA section r selected, i.e., enabled!

    Goto %systemroot%\inf folder and right-click on srchasst.inf file and select Install.
     
  12. Incinerator

    Incinerator New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I too faced this prob sometime back. I tried uninstalling and then reinstalling latest version etc but nothing worked.

    Later when I upgraded my XP prof with WinXP prof SP2, the same yahoo thich was not displaying text before started behaving as nothing was ever wrong with it.

    So in a nutshell, it sems more like a windows prob than some yahoo bug.
     
  13. OP
    tamilvendan

    tamilvendan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    I will try to repair my windows. When I try to repair with the xp cd i am having it says this is older version than the existing one.

    I might have to reinstall the os.

    Vishal, installing srchasst.inf file did not work.
    And java is already enabled in IE.
     
  14. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Okie!
    Following is the final solution:

    Open dos prompt and give following commands one by one:

    Code:
    regsvr32 Shdocvw.dll
    regsvr32 Shell32.dll
    regsvr32 Oleaut32.dll
    regsvr32 Actxprxy.dll
    regsvr32 Mshtml.dll
    regsvr32 Urlmon.dll
    regsvr32 Msjava.dll
    regsvr32 Browseui.dll 
    It should solve the problem...
     
  15. OP
    tamilvendan

    tamilvendan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Hi Vishal!

    I did as you suggested. Everything succeded except Msjava.dll. It said the specified module could not be found.

    Got any hint?
     
  16. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Okie!

    But u didnt tell whether the problem solved or not?

    I think at least the Search window problem should be solved after applying it!
     
  17. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    yups is the prob solved?
     
  18. OP
    tamilvendan

    tamilvendan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    No the problem is not solved. Still the search window is not working and yahoo messenger is not displaying text.
     
  19. kato

    kato Karthiksn

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    If it says Msjava.ddl not there then i guess some file needed for java is not there try to reinstall ur OS thats the only option now i believe
     
  20. __Virus__

    __Virus__ New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    How about giving a go and installing yahoo messy 6? that was the last stable version of yahoo
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page