Whats my gateway address ?

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by baccilus, Dec 31, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. baccilus

    baccilus Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    I think i have changed the default for the Dataone modem HUAWEI smartex MT880. It's supposed to be 192.168.1.1. This is even given in the manual. But i can't get to the modem settings via this. My ifconfig output is :


    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:13:8F:C7:9B:1A
    inet6 addr: fe80::213:8fff:fec7:9b1a/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:4329 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:5327 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2060474 (1.9 MiB) TX bytes:3002205 (2.8 MiB)
    Interrupt:177 Base address:0xe800

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:67 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:67 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:4020 (3.9 KiB) TX bytes:4020 (3.9 KiB)

    ppp0 Link encap:point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:59.94.241.181 P-t-P:59.94.240.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1492 Metric:1
    RX packets:4247 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:5241 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:1961566 (1.8 MiB) TX bytes:2881575 (2.7 MiB)
     
  2. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    you havent setup ur local lancard ip.set using network-admin gui or edit as sudo /etc/network/interfaces and add
    Code:
     # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.2
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    then restart n/w:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/networking  force-reload
    and try ping 192.168.1.1
     
  3. OP
    baccilus

    baccilus Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    * Reconfiguring network interfaces... /etc/network/interfaces:26: duplicate interface
    ifdown: couldn't read interfaces file "/etc/network/interfaces"
    /etc/network/interfaces:26: duplicate interface
    ifup: couldn't read interfaces file "/etc/network/interfaces"
    [fail]
     
  4. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    First post ur /etc/network/interfaces
    OR
    do one thing backup ur /etc/network/interfaces.
    Code:
    ~$sudo cp /etc/network/interfaces  /etc/network/interfaces.bk
    Now issue this command by run dialog:
    press ALT+F2 will launch run dialog prompt.
    Type:
    Code:
    gksudo  gedit /etc/network/interfaces
    then press run;will ask for ur passwd.and gedit editor will be launched.
    clean the page and add:
    Code:
    # The loopback network interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    
    # The primary network interface
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.2
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    
    #aDSL setup
    iface dsl-provider inet ppp
    pre-up /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up # line maintained by pppoeconf
    provider dsl-provider
    then restart networking:
    Code:
    ~$sudo /etc/init.d/networking force-reload
    then try ping
    ps:
    I suppose ur using Ubuntu or Debian
     
  5. OP
    baccilus

    baccilus Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    That worked. Thanks a lot. And ya i am on ubuntu :-D (repped u)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page